1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you moving out, too?"

"Are you moving out, too?"

Translation:Önök is kiköltöznek?

September 10, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

We're supposed to guess that they wanted önök instead of a pronoun that they've actually taught us (te or ti)... how, exactly?

Incidentally, do they ever teach use önök and... the other one, I want to say it's maga or something?


cheese_eater

Isn't it kiköltöztök?


Andreas305

The english "you" can be translated with "te", "ti", "ön" and "önök".

So the english sentence "Are you moving out, too?" can be translated without any context into these four versions:

Te is kiköltozöl? / Ti is kiköltöztök? / Ön is kiköltözik? / Önök is kiköltöznek?


vvsey

Ön/Önök is the "formal you", which uses the third person conjugation in Hungarian. Similarly to Spanish, I think.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.