"Are you moving out, too?"

Translation:Önök is kiköltöznek?

September 10, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

We're supposed to guess that they wanted önök instead of a pronoun that they've actually taught us (te or ti)... how, exactly?

Incidentally, do they ever teach use önök and... the other one, I want to say it's maga or something?

September 21, 2016

cheese_eater

Isn't it kiköltöztök?

September 10, 2016

Andreas305

The english "you" can be translated with "te", "ti", "ön" and "önök".

So the english sentence "Are you moving out, too?" can be translated without any context into these four versions:

Te is kiköltozöl? / Ti is kiköltöztök? / Ön is kiköltözik? / Önök is kiköltöznek?

September 10, 2016

vvsey

Ön/Önök is the "formal you", which uses the third person conjugation in Hungarian. Similarly to Spanish, I think.

September 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.