"Do you really count on him?"

Translation:Naprawdę liczysz na niego?

September 10, 2016

16 Comments


va-diim

Why is it wrong to say, "Ty naprawdę na go liczysz"?

September 10, 2016

immery

only n- version of pronoun after preposition, (niego, nią nie nich), only longer version of pronoun after preposition if there is no n- version (mnie ciebie siebie)

September 10, 2016

va-diim

So it's go after a verb (if "him" is the genitive/accusative cases), but not after a preposition?

September 10, 2016

immery

take a look here

"niego" is after preposition. "go" is in the middle of sentence (or at the end of very short sentence with no other place for it), "jego" is at the beginning and the end of sentence, and sometimes for adding extra stress to the word.

September 10, 2016

EvgenySere

Why not "Czy naprawdę liczysz na niego"?

September 23, 2017

Jellei

I wouldn't use this 'czy' myself here, but I guess it's correct. Added now.

September 23, 2017

Ash473779

So counting in polish can mean to literally count the quantity as well as having faith in someone/ something, just like in english? If so, what a neat coincidence! Although I know german does the same thing, maybe it's a pan-European thing?

February 6, 2018

Jellei

Seems to be quite wide.

February 6, 2018

va-diim

In Russian too!

February 6, 2018

PolvandenBleek

I think in French it's like that as well. So maybe it's a proto-indo-european (PIE) thing. I'll look it up right away.

January 5, 2019

PolvandenBleek

I can't find it.

January 5, 2019

PolvandenBleek

Somewhere on wikisłownik I read that the short form of 'na niego' would be something like 'nań', although I haven't seen it anywhere else.

January 5, 2019

alik1989

It's very bookish/old fashioned and therefore quite uncommon

January 5, 2019

PolvandenBleek

Oh really? I thought it was just a dialectal form or some kind of youth slang. But it turns out to be the exact opposite.

January 5, 2019

BenConway6

Could you also say 'polegasz' instead of 'liczysz'?

March 1, 2019

Jellei

Yes, then it would be "Dlaczego na nim polegasz?" But I'm not sure if it's exactly the same thing, it seems more... general, more long-term, like "Why do you rely on him?".

March 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.