1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you really count on him?"

"Do you really count on him?"

Translation:Naprawdę na niego liczysz?

September 10, 2016

27 Comments


PolvandenBleek

Somewhere on wikisłownik I read that the short form of 'na niego' would be something like 'nań', although I haven't seen it anywhere else.


alik1989

It's very bookish/old fashioned and therefore quite uncommon


PolvandenBleek

Oh really? I thought it was just a dialectal form or some kind of youth slang. But it turns out to be the exact opposite.


va-diim

Why is it wrong to say, "Ty naprawdę na go liczysz"?


immery

only n- version of pronoun after preposition, (niego, nią nie nich), only longer version of pronoun after preposition if there is no n- version (mnie ciebie siebie)


va-diim

So it's go after a verb (if "him" is the genitive/accusative cases), but not after a preposition?


immery

take a look here

"niego" is after preposition. "go" is in the middle of sentence (or at the end of very short sentence with no other place for it), "jego" is at the beginning and the end of sentence, and sometimes for adding extra stress to the word.


EvgenySere

Why not "Czy naprawdę liczysz na niego"?


Jellei

I wouldn't use this 'czy' myself here, but I guess it's correct. Added now.


Ash473779

So counting in polish can mean to literally count the quantity as well as having faith in someone/ something, just like in english? If so, what a neat coincidence! Although I know german does the same thing, maybe it's a pan-European thing?


Jellei

Seems to be quite wide.


PolvandenBleek

I think in French it's like that as well. So maybe it's a proto-indo-european (PIE) thing. I'll look it up right away.


eggers7

I cannot resolve the PIE-question, but I can add: In Spanish they say "contar con alguien", to count on someone; "con" meaning literally "with". And of course "contar" is also used for counting quantities.


BenConway6

Could you also say 'polegasz' instead of 'liczysz'?


Jellei

Yes, then it would be "Dlaczego na nim polegasz?" But I'm not sure if it's exactly the same thing, it seems more... general, more long-term, like "Why do you rely on him?".


Ulrike164127
<pre>16141488 </pre>

Why is it wrong to say, Naprawdę liczysz na niego


Jellei

That's the main answer I see above.


BartoszKod1

"Naprawdę liczysz na jego" is not correct??? I was forced to find out in the grammar...


va-diim

jego becomes niego after the preposition na


BenConway6

Jego is the possessive "his". Go is the shortened form of niego.


alik1989

This pronoun has three forms:

1) go 2) jego 3) niego

1) is a non-emphatic third person pronoun used for both masculine accusative/genitive and neuter genitive.

2) is the emphatic (emphasised) counterpart of 1)

3) is used instead of 1) or 2) if it's preceded by a preposition.

Jego also happens to be a possessive pronoun but that's because all third person possessive pronouns are derived from (look basically the same as) the genitive of their respective personal pronoun.


Arnoldpitt

Surprised to see na niego given as the preferred answer . I understood the pronoun should not end a sentence if it can be avoided.


Jellei

Not all the people writing sentences cared so much about teaching this. This one doesn't sound so bad to me, but I'd still go with "Naprawdę na niego liczysz?" and I will remove this sentence and create that instead.


va-diim

I understood that the short form of a pronoun, such as mi, ci, cię, go, shouldn't begin or end a sentence if it can be avoided.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.