"Το σωστό"

Translation:The correct one

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


ID-007

Correct as an adjective by itself would not take an article in English... "Correct" or "Right" would be proper instead of "The correct". Thank you for putting the course together.

September 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Better: "the correct one".

If you leave off the noun, you generally have to put a dummy noun "one(s)" in an English sentence ("the black one and the green ones"), whereas many other languages can simply put the adjectives there (ο μαύρος και οι πράσινοι).

September 10, 2016

ID-007

Right on!-)

September 10, 2016

picaroto

FYI: "whereas many other languages": Portuguese included, as in "o preto e os verdes"... (ο μαυρός και οι πράσινοι).

April 27, 2017

Phil682961

Yes, in English we can do that only in the plural. So "The Good, The Bad and The Ugly" can only mean "The Good People, The Bad People and The Ugly People", and not "The Good Person, The Bad Person and The Ugly Person".

As you say, Greek and many other languages can use this construction not only in the plural but also in the singular.

November 29, 2018

jeanprendiville

The correct thing?

September 13, 2016

JacobPast177

Κάνε το σωστό! would indeed translate to Do the right thing!/Do the correct thing!

January 16, 2017

Lng52-._

I believe that would be: "Η σωστή πράγμα".

January 16, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

πράγμα is neuter, like most nouns in -μα.

January 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.