"Το σωστό"

Translation:The correct one

September 10, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ID-007

Correct as an adjective by itself would not take an article in English... "Correct" or "Right" would be proper instead of "The correct". Thank you for putting the course together.


mizinamo

Better: "the correct one".

If you leave off the noun, you generally have to put a dummy noun "one(s)" in an English sentence ("the black one and the green ones"), whereas many other languages can simply put the adjectives there (ο μαύρος και οι πράσινοι).


picaroto

FYI: "whereas many other languages": Portuguese included, as in "o preto e os verdes"... (ο μαυρός και οι πράσινοι).


JacobPast177

Κάνε το σωστό! would indeed translate to Do the right thing!/Do the correct thing!


MDR215875

On a personal note I think that ' σωστο ' should be clarified with maybe ' απαντηση/λυση ' . I say this because as with many words it can have two meanings. My first thoughts were if say, I injured myself, and was asked where does it hurt and I replied ' το σωστο ποδι ' I think it may confuse. I know you could say have you read this or that, but as with any course there is a lot to take in and understand. Sometimes a change of word or sentence can explain a multitude of things.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.