"Αυτός δεν είναι επίσημος."

Translation:He is not official.

September 10, 2016

26 Comments


Liascon

I was marked wrong on "He isn't official", is this wrong? It corrected me with "It isn't official".

April 6, 2018

dieter667754

I think "He is not official" is correct, although the program tells something else

June 19, 2018

mwkuster

Would "He is not formal" (in the sense of "He is easygoing") also be a possible translation?

September 28, 2017

blanketedinstars

I agree! Further down in the comments someone mentioned that this is an accepted translation (if I read correctly) but it was marked wrong when I entered it. "He isn't/is not official" was listed as the right answer.

December 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It must have been deleted by a member of the team at some point and I think it's better not to add it back. The Greek sentence itself is not often heard. It would imply that someone is acting formally or is formally dressed. The phrases included in the incubator start with the pronoun "it" instead of "he". It's more natural to talk about "formal/official" stuff than "formal/official" people.

December 11, 2018

F4V9XR

I can't think of a person being "not official" or otherwise. Any examples?

May 9, 2019

Andrew211782

The only scenario I can imagine for this to mean "He's not formal!" is a comment made between guests at a "Black Tie" event about another guest turning up in a lounge suit and ordinary tie instead of a DJ (sorry you guys the other side of the pond; Tux) and Bow-tie. ;-)}

May 9, 2019

doconnor80

Could this not also be "It is not official"?

September 10, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Yes, it could if it refers to an object that's masculine in Greek; for example, official results table = επίσημος πίνακας αποτελεσμάτων. But I think throughout the course the contributors have chosen to simplify things with masculine and feminine Greek pronouns translating only to he and she in English - I could be wrong.

    September 10, 2016

GarrettDiment

    Would the translation be any different if you were saying "He is not AN official"?

    June 2, 2017

troll1995

    Official in the sense of government employee is αξιωματούχος or λειτουργός.

    June 3, 2017

F4V9XR

    I can't think of a person being "not official" or otherwise. Any examples?

    May 9, 2019

Lng52-._

    So, "He's not an official" would be: "Αυτός δεν είναι επίσημη"?

    April 3, 2017

TristanRya1

    No. διαθέσιμη is feminine. And from previous comments it looks like they don't use this word as a noun.

    September 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

    I do think you meant επίσημη instead of διαθέσιμη in your comment (excuse my OCD, it can get annoying at times), but yes, you are right. ^.^ This word is hardly ever used as a noun. Only in certain, special cases, that one might never come across while learning Greek.

    September 3, 2017

WolfWhispe1

    does this have two answers? they both mean the same thing in English

    September 4, 2017

WolfWhispe1

    I put he is not official and it worked, but could I have also done the other answer...is there another answer?

    September 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

    I'm not quite sure which alternative translation you are referring to here. An alternative translation is "He is not formal", which is correct, since επίσημος in Greek doesn't only refer to something/someone official, but also something/someone formal.

    Επίσημο δείπνο - Formal dinner

    Επίσημη ανακοίνωση - Official announcement

    Is this the other answer you were referring to? ^.^

    September 5, 2017

mcampanella

    In a sentance such as this, is there any easy way to know that the αυτός here is an 'it' and not a 'he'? I get that here we sort of can tell by the adjective used, (although i could think of a context in which to say 'he is not official' in common parlance), but what if the adjective were vague?

    April 15, 2018

MiltiadisA1

    The qwuestion is " Αυτός δεν είναι επίσημος" . My reponse is " he isn't official". The Duolingo mistake reponse is : It is not official

    April 24, 2018

mcampanella

    I asked a similar question and didn't get an answer. However, official as an adjective usually isn't used for people. A person can be AN official, but that's not the same thing. I still want an answer to your question though.

    April 24, 2018

Jon345104

    He is not official Was marked wrong

    May 10, 2018

NikosPainnessi

    I input "He is not formal" and it marked me wrong. The correct answer was suggested as "It is not formal". Am I missing something or is this incorrect?

    August 25, 2018

NikosPainnessi

    Yeah me too. Any input from anyone else?

    September 10, 2018

hMQS4KHs

    The translation "He isn't an official" should be accepted. Isn't = Is not

    September 3, 2018

Andrew211782

    It would appear to me that it's the "an" that made it incorrect....... but I'm no expert!

    March 21, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.