"Ένας ολόκληρος μήνας;"

Translation:A whole month?

2 years ago

8 Comments


doconnor80

"An entire month" should be marked correct if "A entire month" is allowed

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

"a entire month" should not be accepted.

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

It was our mistake! Corrected :)

2 years ago

Daniel147471

Could "That's all!" be translated as "Είναι ολόκληρος!" for something that's finished?

8 months ago

S.Eleni

That would be "αυτό είναι όλο", I believe.

4 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's right ;)

4 months ago

Phil682961

On another discussion it was said that ολόκληρος comes before the article.

Is it right to say that it comes before a definite article, but (as here) after an indefinite article?

1 month ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, I think that's a good explanation!

1 month ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.