1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένας ολόκληρος μήνας;"

"Ένας ολόκληρος μήνας;"

Translation:A whole month?

September 10, 2016

8 Comments


doconnor80

"An entire month" should be marked correct if "A entire month" is allowed


mizinamo

"a entire month" should not be accepted.


Theo_Matrakas

It was our mistake! Corrected :)


Phil682961

On another discussion it was said that ολόκληρος comes before the article.

Is it right to say that it comes before a definite article, but (as here) after an indefinite article?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, I think that's a good explanation!


Daniel147471

Could "That's all!" be translated as "Είναι ολόκληρος!" for something that's finished?


S.Eleni

That would be "αυτό είναι όλο", I believe.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.