"Οι λαχανί κάλτσες."

Translation:The light green socks.

September 10, 2016

19 Comments


wulle92

Shouldn't it be λαχανιές?

September 10, 2016

_Dimitris_

In fact the grammatically correct form of the adjective, which is NOT a foreign word, is "ο λαχανής - η λαχανιά - το λαχανί" so what you said is correct, but unfortunately many people in everyday speech erroneously say "λαχανί", "πορτοκαλί" etc, for all genders, numbers and cases as if it is non declensible.

October 15, 2016

Rob183829

Thanks as ever for your knowledgeable reply

October 15, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Λαχανί is considered a foreign word and there are not inflections. Λαχανιές would be correct if there were inflections, but it is used by a few people (mainly young) as a 'slang' word.

September 14, 2016

Rob183829

I had assumed λαχανί came from λαχανικό (vegetable), rather than being foreign

October 15, 2016

Dimitra956826

Actually, "λαχανί" comes to describe the color of cabbage (λάχανο in greek), which is a vegetable that's usualy light green. It's a bit weird.xD

October 27, 2016

_Dimitris_

you are correct

October 15, 2016

AniOhevYayin

I agree with those who assert that this adj is not foreign to Gk, because it is very close to the ancient Gk noun λάχανον, "vegetable." If someone wants to argue it is foreign to Gk, the burden is on that person to show where it comes from specifically, which language. It's a Gk lexeme for sure.

December 11, 2018

bonbayel

Since colors in different languages don't always refer to the same thing, it would be great to have a color chart for the different colors. Like where is the dividing line between Λαχανί and πράσινος or μπλε and γαλανό, or these for red I found online: έρυθρος (blood), πυρρός (fire), or just "plain" κοκκινο, etc.?

I just did a search and found this cool chart, which shows the colors as Greek men see them, and as women see them: http://www.iefimerida.gr/sites/default/files/xrwmata-ginaikes-andres.jpg from an article I can't read (yet?) http://www.iefimerida.gr/news/100400/Πώς-βλέπουν-τα-χρώματα-οι-γυναίκες-και-πώς-οι-άνδρες-εικόνες. This last link you have to select to get all of it. Interestingly, it doesn't include λαχανί, γαλανό, έρυθρος, or πυρρός, so I guess the names change as the whim of the style/color industry.

Anyway, it would be a cool thing if DuoLingo authors collected color names with color charts in the different languages to see where the differences lie!

November 29, 2016

_Dimitris_

there is also σάπιο μήλο (rotten apple), ποντικί (<ποντίκι=mouse), σταχτί (<στάχτη=ash), καρπουζί (<καρπούζι=watermelon), λαδί (<λάδι=oil), καναρινί (<καναρίνι=canary), θαλασσί (<θάλασσα=sea), βυσσινί (<βύσσινο=sour cherry), κεραμιδί (<κεραμίδι=roof tile), ασημί (<ασήμι=silver). But I don't think there is a clear dividing line between them. At least for me.

December 16, 2016

Rob183829

Fascinating chart, but it falls well short of complete, as it doesn't even attempt to resolve the most difficult area, beige. The difference here between men and women is without equal ;-)

November 30, 2016

jeanprendiville

Surely stockings should be an alternative. Nylon stockings in a packet are marked "κάλτσες"

November 5, 2016

Dimitra956826

I guess you're right. The only difference I could tell between "sock" and "stocking" is probably that stockings usually refer to a woman's piece of clothing. But there's no difference in greek. :P

November 5, 2016

sablknight

"λαχανί" has a variety of accepted meanings in different sentences, sometimes "light green" like here, sometimes "lime" or "lime green", marked as wrong here... it feels like an answer that's acceptable in one should be acceptable in all.

June 25, 2018

GarretMorg2

It shuold be lime

February 2, 2019

bonbayel

Even though λάχανο means "cabbage"? Shouldn't it be γλθκολεμονί ή λαίμ;

February 2, 2019

uw6bKIKY

I was not offered the word for socks!

February 3, 2019

Dimitra956826

That's highly unlikely. All translations include the word κάλτσες, and the tiles are always picked from the best translation. Please, make sure that you didn't miss the word, next time you come across this sentence. If it still doesn't show up, please send a screenshot form your PC or mobile device attached to a comment so we can confirm your sayings. ^.^

February 4, 2019

Grace-Georgia

"Ανοιχτό πράσινο" is more usual than "λαχανί" in many contexts.

Λαχανί is light and bright or fluorescent green. It's never ever dark green. (Yes, λάχανο is cabbage.)

Dark green is "σκούρο πράσινο". It can also have different shades.. for example a shade of σμαραγδί (from σμαράγδι precious stone) or dark brown-green λαδί (from oil).

February 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.