"There is no chocolate in the coffee."

Translation:אין שוקולד בקפה.

September 10, 2016

20 Comments


jimnice

What happened to the "the" here

November 23, 2016

hatziloo

The letters ב (in), ל (to) and כ (as) are part of the prepositions in Hebrew. When they come with "the" (ה) the ה disappears and instead, you pronounce it differently (from E sound to A sound), however, it's written the same.

I went to A friend - הלכתי לחבר - halakhti LEkhaver
I went to THE friend - הלכתי לחבר - halakhti LAkhaver

However, this doesn't happen with construct states. In construct states you add the ה to the second word;
school - בית ספר
the school - בית הספר

When adding both definite article and one of the כ.ל.ב letters as stated before, the first word gets the preposition letter with the regular é sound, while the second word gets the definite article.

I am in A school - אני נמצא בבית ספר - ani nimtsa BEbeit sefer
I am in THE school - אני בבית הספר - ani nimtsa BEbeit HAsefer

It only happens with these three letters so don't confuse it with other letters. Hope this helps!

November 4, 2018

pixilico

Such a great lesson! Thanks very much for the help!!!

May 7, 2019

Emobg

Why is the ב before קפה there?

September 10, 2016

bar_an

We like to attach the prepositions to the word next to them. "ב" means "in". therefore "בקפה" means "in the coffee".

September 10, 2016

TeribleTeri

It's my favourite thing about Hebrew so far. ב, ל, מ, ש ה ... Right? Did I miss any?

March 26, 2018

RobinthePerson

How would you say "in coffee" (without the "the")?

February 16, 2017

rattyjol

They're written the same (without vowels) but pronounced differently -- "in coffee" is beh-cafeh, "in the coffee" is bah-cafeh (aka, ב+ה)

December 24, 2017

yzaicik

Can the words order be reversed ? בקפה אין שוקולד

June 9, 2018

hatziloo

yes

November 4, 2018

FaizaMazhar

You had to order a Mocha for that!!

April 18, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why is there no et if the is implied with adding in/ב

March 26, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I still don't understand where the "no" chocolate in the coffee is understood.

February 7, 2019

jonathomp

The literal translation of this sentence would be "there is no chocolate in coffee"

February 8, 2019

FredericYo

Can anyone explain what is wrong with "אין שוקולד את בקפה" I'm still a bit messed with how to use direct object constructions. Thanks.

March 10, 2019

Calhoun_James

I haven't studied it much formally, but it appears that "את" is used to identify only definite direct objects (e.g., אני שותה את הקפה). In our sentence, "קפה" is an object of a preposition ("ב").

March 15, 2019

FredericYo

Thank you :)

March 15, 2019

ZacinSearc

What is the difference between the word אין and יש?

April 7, 2019

FredericYo

I believe אין is the negative version of יש

So: יש לי לא לחם is somewhat equivalent to אין לי לחם

both meaning: I have no bread.

Those two forms might be used for different sentence structure.

Someone with better knowledge might fix/improve my answer.

April 8, 2019

hatziloo

You're right and you're wrong. אין is indeed the negative version of יש, however, יש לי לא לחם is not a valid Hebrew sentence, the only way to say there's none of something is by saying אין.

April 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.