1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "There is no chocolate in the…

"There is no chocolate in the coffee."

Translation:אין שוקולד בקפה.

September 10, 2016

26 Comments


jimnice

What happened to the "the" here


hatziloo

The letters ב (in), ל (to) and כ (as) are part of the prepositions in Hebrew. When they come with "the" (ה) the ה disappears and instead, you pronounce it differently (from E sound to A sound), however, it's written the same.

I went to A friend - הלכתי לחבר - halakhti LEkhaver
I went to THE friend - הלכתי לחבר - halakhti LAkhaver

However, this doesn't happen with construct states. In construct states you add the ה to the second word;
school - בית ספר
the school - בית הספר

When adding both definite article and one of the כ.ל.ב letters as stated before, the first word gets the preposition letter with the regular é sound, while the second word gets the definite article.

I am in A school - אני נמצא בבית ספר - ani nimtsa BEbeit sefer
I am in THE school - אני בבית הספר - ani nimtsa BEbeit HAsefer

It only happens with these three letters so don't confuse it with other letters. Hope this helps!


pixilico

Such a great lesson! Thanks very much for the help!!!


oateasse

In practice in actual written Hebrew, do people write nikkud as a one-off in places like this where it affects meaning and they want to be specific, or are there other ways to say the same thing?


yzaicik

Can the words order be reversed ? בקפה אין שוקולד


Emobg

Why is the ב before קפה there?


bar_an

We like to attach the prepositions to the word next to them. "ב" means "in". therefore "בקפה" means "in the coffee".


RobinthePerson

How would you say "in coffee" (without the "the")?


rattyjol

They're written the same (without vowels) but pronounced differently -- "in coffee" is beh-cafeh, "in the coffee" is bah-cafeh (aka, ב+ה)


TeribleT

It's my favourite thing about Hebrew so far. ב, ל, מ, ש ה ... Right? Did I miss any?


rich739183

Yes, כ and כְּשֶׁ are prepositional prefixes, too.
Both כְּשֶׁ and מ are short forms of independent prepositions, כַּאֲשֶׁר and מִן.
Only ב, כ, ל can "absorb" the definite article, as explained in the comment posted by may (hatziloo).

2020-10-26 rich739183


FaizaMazhar

You had to order a Mocha for that!!


TeribleT

Why is there no et if the is implied with adding in/ב


rich739183

"et" indicates the definite direct object of a verb. In this exercise, "the coffee" is the object of a preposition ("in").

2020-04-27 rich739183


DianaJohns790807

I still don't understand where the "no" chocolate in the coffee is understood.


jonathomp

The literal translation of this sentence would be "there is no chocolate in coffee"


rich739183

Actually, the literal translation of this sentence is just what Duo says, "there is no chocolate in the coffee". The distinction cannot be discerned solely from the spelling without nikud, but for those who hear the recording it's clear that it's bakafe, not bekafe.

אֵין שׁוֹקוֹלָד בַּקָּפֶה

2020-10-25 rich739183


rich739183

DianaJohns790807, by now you probably know the answer. "אין" is the opposite of "יש"; so it means means "there is not", or in this sentence "there is no".

2020-10-25 rich739183


FredericYo

Can anyone explain what is wrong with "אין שוקולד את בקפה" I'm still a bit messed with how to use direct object constructions. Thanks.


Calhoun_James

I haven't studied it much formally, but it appears that "את" is used to identify only definite direct objects (e.g., אני שותה את הקפה). In our sentence, "קפה" is an object of a preposition ("ב").


zacisyourtoast

What is the difference between the word אין and יש?


FredericYo

I believe אין is the negative version of יש

So: יש לי לא לחם is somewhat equivalent to אין לי לחם

both meaning: I have no bread.

Those two forms might be used for different sentence structure.

Someone with better knowledge might fix/improve my answer.


hatziloo

You're right and you're wrong. אין is indeed the negative version of יש, however, יש לי לא לחם is not a valid Hebrew sentence, the only way to say there's none of something is by saying אין.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.