1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I have children."

"I have children."

Translation:Έχω παιδιά .

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


bernd.a

why only έχω παιδιά is incorrect?


mizinamo

It is not incorrect.

If it was not accepted, report it as a missing translation so that it can be added as an alternative.


Nasi768944

I dont know how to type without a greek keyboard


LeonAchill

Εγω εχω παιδι – how is this incorrect? I mean, It is saying: I have children. I know this has been asked in this thread, but I cannot understand.

Thanks in advance :)


mizinamo

Εγω εχω παιδι – how is this incorrect?

Please pay attention to the spelling -- the accents are not optional in Greek spelling.

Also, παιδί means "child", not "children".


polraba

why εχω τα παιδια is not accepted?


troll1995
Mod

That is "I have the kids**"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.