1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם שומעים את הציפור."

"הם שומעים את הציפור."

Translation:They hear the bird.

September 10, 2016

5 Comments


zion11dotcom

hem shomeim et ha tzipor


eynav_t

Why its not ok to say : They are hearing the bird??


bar_an

There is only one present tense in Hebrew, so it should be ok.


ErranZimmermann

Is there a difference between hearing and listening?


Larry824711

I wrote "They are hearing the bird" and it was marked wrong, with the correct answer being "They can hear the bird". I believe that my answer should have been marked right, and I would think that "they can hear they bird" would use a verb like יכול i.e. הם יכולים לשמוע. Any feedback on that?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.