"הם שומעים את הציפור."

Translation:They hear the bird.

September 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hem shom'im et ha-tzipór


eynav_t

Why its not ok to say : They are hearing the bird??


bar_an

There is only one present tense in Hebrew, so it should be ok.


ErranZimmermann

Is there a difference between hearing and listening?


FN__fn

Same question.. i put they are listening to the bird, and Duo marks it wrong..


danny912421

מקשיב - listen

שומע - hear

Listen is not correct here.


Jooj3564

איך אתה מבטא "מקשיב"?


Larry824711

I wrote "They are hearing the bird" and it was marked wrong, with the correct answer being "They can hear the bird". I believe that my answer should have been marked right, and I would think that "they can hear they bird" would use a verb like יכול i.e. הם יכולים לשמוע. Any feedback on that?


netta676392

Todaraba Zion!!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.