1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag Wasser."

"Ich mag Wasser."

Translation:I like water.

February 5, 2013

5 Comments


maryyphelan

mag is a part of a verb called mögen which is a modal verb. There are 6 modal verbs and they are all irregular.


calypso15

When conjugating "mögen", why is it "er/sie/es mag" rather than "er/sie/es magt"?


AgenTsi

It's an irregular verb. The conjugations are different from what you'd normally expect.


Alejandro.573992

Because it is an irregular verb

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started