"Ich mag Wasser."

Translation:I like water.

February 5, 2013

5 Comments


maryyphelan

mag is a part of a verb called mögen which is a modal verb. There are 6 modal verbs and they are all irregular.

May 25, 2015

Au_Dup

Ich mag Bier

November 10, 2015

calypso15

When conjugating "mögen", why is it "er/sie/es mag" rather than "er/sie/es magt"?

March 12, 2013

AgenTsi

It's an irregular verb. The conjugations are different from what you'd normally expect.

April 1, 2013

Alejandro.573992

Because it is an irregular verb

February 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.