"Αυτές είναι πάπιες."

Translation:These are ducks.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


theediot

Is this the same as "they are ducks"? If so, can you differentiate between the two?

November 16, 2017

Loeffer

I believe it is the same.

I'm noticing that greek is often more similar to my mother language, portuguese, than to english in some aspects, and if I'm not mistaken, greek, just as portuguese, doesn't differentiate people from objects as english does with he/she vs it.

Also, I think I read some moderator commenting somewhere that in greek the idea of third person is like "this one; these", so there's no difference between he/she and "this one" for example. (I must note that while the english "this one" doesn't have gender, the portuguese equivalent has, which would be "este/esse" for masculine and "esta/essa" for feminine, just as in greek αυτός and αυτή)

In this case, you can only differentiate "they are ducks" from "these are ducks" by context, I guess.

Some greek speaker please correct me if I made any mistake.

May 6, 2018

JuanAntoni154283

Could "They are ducks" also apply?

January 4, 2018

Goren17

I think "those are ducks" should be accepted as well

April 9, 2018

Kalikur

Surely that would be 'Εκείνες είναι πάπιες'?

June 28, 2018

bernd.a

that are ducs, also correct?

September 10, 2016

D_..
Mod

    "That" is singular so it can only be "that is". Also, that=εκείνος/η/ο, those=εκείνοι/ες/α, this=αυτός/ή/ό, these=αυτοί/ές/ά.

    September 10, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.