1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτές είναι πάπιες."

"Αυτές είναι πάπιες."

Translation:These are ducks.

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


theediot

Is this the same as "they are ducks"? If so, can you differentiate between the two?


Loeffer

I believe it is the same.

I'm noticing that greek is often more similar to my mother language, portuguese, than to english in some aspects, and if I'm not mistaken, greek, just as portuguese, doesn't differentiate people from objects as english does with he/she vs it.

Also, I think I read some moderator commenting somewhere that in greek the idea of third person is like "this one; these", so there's no difference between he/she and "this one" for example. (I must note that while the english "this one" doesn't have gender, the portuguese equivalent has, which would be "este/esse" for masculine and "esta/essa" for feminine, just as in greek αυτός and αυτή)

In this case, you can only differentiate "they are ducks" from "these are ducks" by context, I guess.

Some greek speaker please correct me if I made any mistake.


JuanAntoni154283

Could "They are ducks" also apply?


Goren17

I think "those are ducks" should be accepted as well


Kalikur

Surely that would be 'Εκείνες είναι πάπιες'?


Jezza11

"These" are for close/nearby things. "Those" is used for things that are further away.


bernd.a

that are ducs, also correct?


D_..
Mod

"That" is singular so it can only be "that is". Also, that=εκείνος/η/ο, those=εκείνοι/ες/α, this=αυτός/ή/ό, these=αυτοί/ές/ά.


Bruno140672

"Those are ducks" is considered wrong for some reason...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.