"Αυτές είναι πάπιες."

Translation:These are ducks.

September 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theediot

Is this the same as "they are ducks"? If so, can you differentiate between the two?


Loeffer

I believe it is the same.

I'm noticing that greek is often more similar to my mother language, portuguese, than to english in some aspects, and if I'm not mistaken, greek, just as portuguese, doesn't differentiate people from objects as english does with he/she vs it.

Also, I think I read some moderator commenting somewhere that in greek the idea of third person is like "this one; these", so there's no difference between he/she and "this one" for example. (I must note that while the english "this one" doesn't have gender, the portuguese equivalent has, which would be "este/esse" for masculine and "esta/essa" for feminine, just as in greek αυτός and αυτή)

In this case, you can only differentiate "they are ducks" from "these are ducks" by context, I guess.

Some greek speaker please correct me if I made any mistake.


NickZ_ny

well you could use τούτο specifically for "this" instead of the generic pronoun αυτό. And εκείνο for "that", for a mnemonic you can consider εκεί means "over there". But regardless of the demonstrative used, it is indeed like in Spanish and Portuguese, the gender ending on it is based on the grammatical gender (which does not necessarily correspond with the physical gender) so it could be referring to a person or a thing, and persons can be neuter and things masculine/feminine in terms of grammatical gender. Το κορίτσι (the girl) is neuter just like German das Mädchen. The sea is a "thing", but it is feminine in Greek (η θάλασσα). In English, "things" are generally "it" (neuter) but there are some exceptions, like a ship is often referred to as a "she" (but it is the neuter το πλοίο in Greek). Και τα λοιπά.


Palitroche21

Could "They are ducks" also apply?


Goren17

I think "those are ducks" should be accepted as well


Kalikur

Surely that would be 'Εκείνες είναι πάπιες'?


Jezza11

"These" are for close/nearby things. "Those" is used for things that are further away.


NickZ_ny

Μιά πάπια μα πιά πάπια (say it 5 times fast) ;-)


mizinamo

Μιά πάπια μα πιά πάπια

Should be Μια πάπια μα ποια πάπια (no accents on single-syllable words, and ποιος ποια ποιο has οι in the middle).

The version I heard had an answer: Μια πάπια μα ποια πάπια; Μια πάπια με παπιά! (One duck but which duck? A duck with ducklings!)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.