"The boy looks there, but does not go there."

Translation:Odanéz a fiú, de nem megy oda.

September 10, 2016

4 Comments


bnyugat

when do we use 'de' for but versus 'hanem'?

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

hanem is for "not A, but (instead) B" contexts - here, the first part is not a negative that you are mentioning only to discard it and mention the real thing. He does, after all, look there, and the going there is not an "instead" action. So hanem would not be appropriate here.

September 10, 2016

AnCatDubh

Why not ‘odamegy’?

December 4, 2016

RyagonIV

You're negating the action - he does not go there. He doesn't move at all. So nem needs to be in front of the verb stem, displacing the suffix.

November 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.