1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy looks there, but doe…

"The boy looks there, but does not go there."

Translation:Odanéz a fiú, de nem megy oda.

September 10, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘odamegy’?


RyagonIV

You're negating the action - he does not go there. He doesn't move at all. So nem needs to be in front of the verb stem, displacing the suffix.


GregWood15

But aren't we contrasting "odanéz" with "odamegy"?


BigWayne19

------ and the "nem " kicks "oda " behind the verb . . .

Big 18 feb 21


bnyugat

when do we use 'de' for but versus 'hanem'?


mizinamo

hanem is for "not A, but (instead) B" contexts - here, the first part is not a negative that you are mentioning only to discard it and mention the real thing. He does, after all, look there, and the going there is not an "instead" action. So hanem would not be appropriate here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.