1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι το όνομα μου."

"Αυτό είναι το όνομα μου."

Translation:This is my name.

September 10, 2016

41 Comments


Mark958555

Should "αυτό είναι το όνομά μου" be a correct spelling for this because of the enclitic μου?

October 11, 2016

mizinamo

Yes.

October 11, 2016

teopap2

It is the only correct spelling.

October 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a difference from the spelling in the answer though, an added accent on the last letter όνομά?

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

That's right. The phrase το όνομά μου should have two accents.

Duo's sentence with το όνομα μου is a misspelling born of the fact that sentences are created by picking words that are taught in the course, and that wordlist only contains the base form όνομα and not the form όνομά that is used when an unstressed possessive follows.

Course maintainers know about this and I imagine that if a second version of the course happens at some point, this is one point that they will think about how to address.

October 14, 2016

ecssiah

It is interesting, though, because there are some questions that provide όνομά μου as the correct response.

Maybe they have updated some, but not others.

September 30, 2018

Ibaloi

auto sounds like afto, why is that?

September 17, 2016

ChrysiCh.

α+υ and ε+υ are two combinations of vowels that unless 1) the first vowel (α or ε respectively) is stressed (άυ - έυ) or 2) the υ -stressed or not- has diaeresis upon it (αϋ/αΰ - εϋ/εΰ), the υ acts as a consonant and they are pronounced together as "av" or "af" and "ev" or "ef" respectively. When this happens, if the syllable where the combination is in, is stressed, the accent always is upon the υ - αύ/εύ. E.g. αύριο [avrio] (tomorrow)

αυ/αύ is "av" and ευ/εύ is "ev" when: 1) they are followed by a vowel (α, ε, η, ι, ο, υ, ω) or 2) they are followed by a voiced consonant (β, γ, δ, ζ, λ, μ, ν, ρ and the combination σμ [it's pronounced zm] e.g. ναύαρχος [navarchos] (admiral), ευαισθησία [evesthisia] (sensitivity), αυλή [avli] (yard), αλεύρι [alevri] (flour), έναυσμα [enavzma] (starting signal/tinder [figurative])

αυ/αύ is "af" and ευ/εύ is "ef" when: 1) they are followed by a voiceless consonant (θ, κ, ξ, π, σ, τ, φ, χ, ψ) 2) they are at the end of a word. e.g. αυτό [afto] (this), εύκολος [efkolos] (easy), παύση [pafsi] (pause), εύστροφος [efstrofos] (quick-witted), ταυ [taf] (tau - the 19th letter of the Greek alphabet), ευ [ef] (well [archaic]).

September 20, 2016

benavenm

Thank you! It was an excelent explanation!

November 7, 2016

teopap2

You mean that υ acts as a consonant, also ναύρχος. Apart from this, what an exceptional explanation!

September 20, 2016

ChrysiCh.

Oh, you're very kind, thank you! And yes, I meant consonant, I was thinking consonant, but somehow I managed to type vowel! I should really start proof-reading my comments before I post them, right? I'll edit it in a second :)

September 20, 2016

Raftus

Wouldn't "that's my name" do here? Marked as wrong, but it's more natural if someone says, for example, "Why do they call you Mr. Magoo?" "That's my name"

October 2, 2016

Dajory94

why not

"this is my name" ?

September 10, 2016

evalon0711

I would accept both

This is my name Or It is my name

September 18, 2016

prastibria

In a previous question the phrase was 'το ονομα μου δεν ειναι αυτό', and one of the correct solutions was, "that is not my name". However, in this question, using the word "that" in "that is my name", was wrong. Does αυτό mean 'this' and 'that', or is there another word for 'that'? Thanks :)

September 29, 2016

_Dimitris_

This=αυτός-ή-ό

That=εκείνος-η-ο

September 29, 2016

sdr51

Prastibria's question was exactly mine just now, so I came here. Thanks for the response. But if εκείνος is required to say "that", can you say why it's different when there is a negative with the verb? Or is that an error for 'το ονομα μου δεν ειναι αυτό' also? (In that case, DL needs a correction there.)

October 3, 2016

_Dimitris_

My previous answer was too general and I'm sorry about that. The general rule is that αυτός= this and εκείνος=that but in fact the usage of "εκείνος-η-ο" is not as frequent as that of the english "that".

-You can use "αυτός" in cases that are not purely demonstrative (you are not pointing at something). In this example "αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου" can mean both "this/that....". If you want to emphasise the distance then you can say "εκείνος-η-ο". Personally I would insist on "αυτός-ή-ό".

-Αυτός εκεί and εκείνος εκεί can be used interchangeably.

I hope I haven't confused you :)

October 3, 2016

sdr51

Thanks. No, I'm not confused. But it still leaves open the question Prastibria (and I) were wondering about: namely, is "that is my name" an appropriate translation for the given Greek here? Because that is what I used, and "that" would be used more often in this English sentence than "this" would, and what you say would indicate that "that" would be acceptable. It's good to know about the commonality of the two Greek words, but it's the commonality of the English words that's more pertinent for a translation, since the two are so very close.

October 3, 2016

_Dimitris_

"That is (not) my name" should also be accepted for "Αυτό (δεν) είναι το όνομά μου".

October 3, 2016

sdr51

Thanks, Dmitris!

October 3, 2016

dads1angel

Why does it say "my" before "name"

November 17, 2016

mizinamo

Because in English, the possessive determiner comes before the noun -- we say "my name" and not "the name my".

November 17, 2016

dads1angel

I don't know what that means, sorry XDDDD

November 18, 2016

mizinamo

The simple answer is: "because in English, words like my come before a noun such as name".

In English, we say my name for "the name that belongs to me" or "the name that I have" - we do not say name my or the name my.

What is your native language?

November 18, 2016

LIQUID_INFERNO

Would "Αυτό το είναι όνομα μου. " be correct aswell?

December 18, 2016

mizinamo

No.

το όνομα "the name" has το as the definite article "the"- you can't move it somewhere else.

(Remember that Greek uses the definite article with possessives: το όνομά μου "my name", literally "the name my".)

το before a verb would be the short form of a direct object pronoun (e.g. το ξέρω "I know it") -- but είναι doesn't take a direct object.

December 18, 2016

LIQUID_INFERNO

Alright, ευχαριστώ

December 19, 2016

AngelineVi4

I thought the combination of "αυτό το" is what gave the meaning of "this", but now I'm confused since they are separated in the sentence and there "το" seems to be just part of "όνομα" without being mentioned oficially as "the" since you have "μου" at the end

June 3, 2017

mizinamo

Part of the confusion may come from English using "this" both for the demonstrative pronouns (that stand alone, e.g. "this is a book") and the demonstrative determiner (that comes before a noun, e.g. "this book is blue").

The pronoun is simply αυτός, αυτή, αυτό in Greek, but the determiner is αυτός ο Χ, αυτή η Χ, αυτό το Χ.

June 13, 2017

xilonemp

Could this sentence be used as a frame to say your name? Such as "Jane is my name." Or is there a better way to say it?

December 15, 2017

kirakrakra

ονομάζομαι Ντιεΐν is the usual way. Jane είναι το όνομά μου is correct

July 19, 2018

Smouth

I wish the answer wasn't immediately revealed every time you scroll over any word you are unsure about.

September 14, 2018

Blunder9

This recording makes it sound like even Greeks have a problem spitting out that sentence! That's very phonetically awkward!

April 9, 2019

SrgioMeira2

Αυτό είναι το όνομά μου, with two accents on όνομά, should also be acceptable here. (Right now, if I write το όνομά μου in this particular exercise, I get an error message.)

October 4, 2019

LeonAchill

Why does 'μου' come last?

November 3, 2019

mizinamo

Why does 'μου' come last?

Because that's how Greek does it.

Definite article + noun + short form genitive pronoun for possessive.

ο πατέρας μου, η μητέρα σου, το κορίτσι της, οι οικογένειές μας, τα αγόρια τους etc.

November 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.