1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He is not my enemy, but my f…

"He is not my enemy, but my friend."

Translation:Αυτός δεν είναι εχθρός μου αλλά φίλος μου.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


romualdGyorgy

Hi! My answer is close to the suggested one, except is has the article ο before enemy and friend. It was marked as wrong. Why doesn't the article work here?


Juan_Humaran

It is not very common because it sounds like "my boyfriend". It is strange, but if you want to say "my friend eats" you don't literally say "ο φίλος μου τρώει" but "ένας φίλος μου τρώει", literally "a friend of mine eats". If that friend is present, then it's ok (but it can still sound a bit like boyfriend). I'd rather say "αυτός ο φίλος μου τρώει"


UpDownStrange

Are φίλος/φίλη and εχθρός the only words that don't require a definite article when followed by a possessive pronoun? I'm assuming there are other exceptions - is there a rule to know when the article is needed?


Theo_Matrakas

Although it is not very common it is correct :)


pluureng

Definite articles aren't necessary here?


Lupkorvo

Γιατί είναι ένα λάθος; ...δεν είναι ο εχθρός μου...


special.abts

Αυτος δεν ειναι εχθρος μου, ωστοσο φιλος μου. Can ωστοσο be used here instead of αλλα? Its use here is similar to previous exercises when ωστοσο is correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.