"Ο θείος μου δίνει το μπολ."

Translation:The uncle gives the bowl to me.

September 10, 2016

20 Comments


mizinamo
Mod

I think I remember reading that sentences like this can be disambiguated by putting an accent on the "dative" pronoun:

  • Ο θείος μου δίνει το μπολ. "My uncle gives the bowl."
  • Ο θείος μού δίνει το μπολ. "The uncle gives the bowl to me."

I'm not sure whether this is still current spelling.

With "give", it's more natural to have an indirect object, but the example sentence in the book where I read the rule was Η δασκάλα μας το είπε, which is ambiguous between "Our teacher said it" and "The teacher told us that".

Incidentally, both "My uncle gives the bowl" and "The uncle gives the bowl to me" are accepted as translations for Duo's sentence.

September 10, 2016

D_..
Mod

You remember correctly! The accent should be included in such cases.

September 10, 2016

Ektoraskan

You can also use the pronoun twice: Ο θείος μου μου δίνει το μπολ.

September 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Though of course that means something else than either of those sentences ("My uncle gives the bowl to me" / "Our teacher told us it").

September 10, 2016

Ektoraskan

True. I just wanted to let the learners know that it's a common sight too. :) When I had first started learning Greek years ago, I remember finding it weird when I saw the double pronouns μου μου / σου σου / του του / μας μας etc.

September 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Ah I see. Yes.

You can even have Ο θείος τους τους τους δίνει with three τους in a row :)

It means "Their father gives them to them", with the first τους being genitive-possessive (their father), the second being genitive-pseudo-dative (to them), and the third being (masculine) accusative plural (them).

September 10, 2016

Ektoraskan

Haha, good one!

September 10, 2016

Msundaztood

What does the extra τους represent? Can you provide a translation for this sentence please.

October 6, 2016

NemanjaPet11

I'm guessing that it's easier to notice the difference when speaking? They probably say Ο θείος (slight pause) μου δίνει το μπολ when they want to say that that the uncle gave me the bowl, and say Ο θείος μου (slight pause) δίνει το μπολ when they want to say my uncle gave the bowl. Sounds logical to me, but someone who knows Greek should confirm :-D

June 13, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, you would have essentially οθείος μουδίνει τομπόλ or οθείοςμου δίνει τομπόλ -- the articles and possessives don't have stress of their own but are pronounced more or less as one word with the preceding or following word.

June 14, 2017

wmburrell

The answer given is awkward English and should be "My uncle gave me the bowl " not "The uncle...."

April 22, 2017

Daniel147471

What if it is not your uncle?

July 12, 2018

JustusRobi3
Plus

Contains an amphiboly (structural ambiguity): could mean "The uncle gives me the bowl" or "My uncle gives the bowl".

November 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Please read mizinamo's and D_..'s comments from 2 years ago. The accent should have been included in this case.

November 10, 2018

JustusRobi3
Plus

Yes, perhaps the accent should be included, to determine whether µου means ‘my, mine’ or ‘me’ (i forget which form is which). Another possibility is to put a comma after θείος if you mean “The uncle gives me the bowl” and after µου (?µού) if you mean “My uncle gives the bowl”. That way you can tell exactly where the subject ends and the predicate begins.

November 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Ο θείος μου δίνει...=My uncle gives...

Ο θείος μού δίνει...=The uncle gives me...

Ο θείος μου μού (-or- μου again, since there's no way of mixing them up here) δίνει...=My uncle gives me...

I'm not sure about the commas, the construction wouldn't look as natural in that case, perhaps.

But what about the predicate? Did you mean "object", maybe?

November 10, 2018

KirkKan

Is it "μου" for the object instead of "με" because it is the indirect object?

December 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That’s right!

December 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.