"Ο θείος μου δίνει το μπολ."

Translation:My uncle gives the bowl.

September 10, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mizinamo

I think I remember reading that sentences like this can be disambiguated by putting an accent on the "dative" pronoun:

  • Ο θείος μου δίνει το μπολ. "My uncle gives the bowl."
  • Ο θείος μού δίνει το μπολ. "The uncle gives the bowl to me."

I'm not sure whether this is still current spelling.

With "give", it's more natural to have an indirect object, but the example sentence in the book where I read the rule was Η δασκάλα μας το είπε, which is ambiguous between "Our teacher said it" and "The teacher told us that".

Incidentally, both "My uncle gives the bowl" and "The uncle gives the bowl to me" are accepted as translations for Duo's sentence.


Ektoraskan

You can also use the pronoun twice: Ο θείος μου μου δίνει το μπολ.


mizinamo

Though of course that means something else than either of those sentences ("My uncle gives the bowl to me" / "Our teacher told us it").


Ektoraskan

True. I just wanted to let the learners know that it's a common sight too. :) When I had first started learning Greek years ago, I remember finding it weird when I saw the double pronouns μου μου / σου σου / του του / μας μας etc.


mizinamo

Ah I see. Yes.

You can even have Ο θείος τους τους τους δίνει with three τους in a row :)

It means "Their uncle gives them to them", with the first τους being genitive-possessive (their uncle), the second being genitive-pseudo-dative (to them), and the third being (masculine) accusative plural (them).


D_..

You remember correctly! The accent should be included in such cases.


NemanjaPet11

I'm guessing that it's easier to notice the difference when speaking? They probably say Ο θείος (slight pause) μου δίνει το μπολ when they want to say that that the uncle gave me the bowl, and say Ο θείος μου (slight pause) δίνει το μπολ when they want to say my uncle gave the bowl. Sounds logical to me, but someone who knows Greek should confirm :-D


mizinamo

Yes, you would have essentially οθείος μουδίνει τομπόλ or οθείοςμου δίνει τομπόλ -- the articles and possessives don't have stress of their own but are pronounced more or less as one word with the preceding or following word.


wmburrell

The answer given is awkward English and should be "My uncle gave me the bowl " not "The uncle...."


Daniel147471

What if it is not your uncle?


glsalb

i completely agree with you. the English is not correct


JustusRobi3

Contains an amphiboly (structural ambiguity): could mean "The uncle gives me the bowl" or "My uncle gives the bowl".


G.Georgopoulos

Please read mizinamo's and D_..'s comments from 2 years ago. The accent should have been included in this case.


JustusRobi3

Yes, perhaps the accent should be included, to determine whether µου means ‘my, mine’ or ‘me’ (i forget which form is which). Another possibility is to put a comma after θείος if you mean “The uncle gives me the bowl” and after µου (?µού) if you mean “My uncle gives the bowl”. That way you can tell exactly where the subject ends and the predicate begins.


G.Georgopoulos

Ο θείος μου δίνει...=My uncle gives...

Ο θείος μού δίνει...=The uncle gives me...

Ο θείος μου μού (-or- μου again, since there's no way of mixing them up here) δίνει...=My uncle gives me...

I'm not sure about the commas, the construction wouldn't look as natural in that case, perhaps.

But what about the predicate? Did you mean "object", maybe?


KirkKan

Is it "μου" for the object instead of "με" because it is the indirect object?


glsalb

why is "the uncle gives me the bowl" not accepted?


mizinamo

why is "the uncle gives me the bowl" not accepted?

Because the sentence says ο θείος μου δίνει and not ο θείος μού δίνει.

There is no accent on the μου, and so it's (ο θείος μου) δίνει "my uncle gives" and not ο θείος (μού δίνει) "the uncle gives me".


PaulLeeSta

When you put the mouse pointer over "mou" you see "my uncle" and under that "she gives me" which is a minor error. Uncle is "HE". The English translation should be "My uncle gives ME the bowl" ???


mizinamo

The hints are not sentence-specific and may contain entries that are not appropriate for the given sentence.

μου δίνει can mean "she gives me" or "he gives me".

But in this sentence, the μου does not "belong" to δίνει, so the hint for the word combination μου δίνει is not appropriate -- but Duolingo is not smart enough to know that. (It doesn't actually speak Greek, after all.)

μου "belongs to" ο θείος μου which together means "my uncle".

So it's ο θείος μου "my uncle" + δίνει "gives".

If you wanted to say "my uncles gives me the bowl", you would need two μου's: Ο θείος μου μου δίνει το μπολ.


BeverleyWa893824

My uncle gives ME the bowl, or possibly 'the uncle gives me...' but 'me' has to be there in both cases.


millofranco

What is the difference between "My uncle gives the bowl" and "The uncle gives me the bowl? In Greek of course.


mizinamo

Please read my comment at the top of this discussion page.


jurgen_maes

not sure what is going on, but the slow version became really ununderstandable

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.