1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Επιτέλους είναι Παρασκευή."

"Επιτέλους είναι Παρασκευή."

Translation:Finally it is Friday.

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


mizinamo

TGIF = Δόξα τω Θεώ είναι Παρασκευή ?


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, Thank God it's Friday would be the best translation for Δόξα τω Θεώ είναι Παρασκευή


ShaoxuanLi

What does δόξα mean? WHat form and mood is it?


mizinamo

It's a feminine noun meaning (roughly) "glory", here in the nominative case.

τω Θεώ is in the old dative case, which has died out in spoken Greek but lives on in a handful of phrases.

So this is literally something like "glory to God", with a jussive(?) "(may there) be" (έστω) understood, i.e. "glory be to God".


mdln_

What's the difference between επιτέλους and τελικά?


HastaLaVista83

I'm neither Greek nor English native, but as far as I understand it, the difference is "επιτέλους = finally" as in "It finally stopped raining" (the rain prevented you from doing something, so you were waiting for it to stop and now you're glad).

"τελικά = in the end / finally / eventually" as in "Eventually we decided to stay at home" (we were thinking about it and now we know what we do, but it's not like we were eagerly waiting for it, like in the first example).

Hope this is true.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you are absolutely right. :)


hjhj444

It's finally Friday?


Dimitra956826

Yes, it's been added. Thank you for your comment. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.