"Επιτέλους είναι Παρασκευή."

Translation:Finally it is Friday.

September 10, 2016

6 Comments


mizinamo

TGIF = Δόξα τω Θεώ είναι Παρασκευή ?

September 10, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, Thank God it's Friday would be the best translation for Δόξα τω Θεώ είναι Παρασκευή

September 16, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

What does δόξα mean? WHat form and mood is it?

November 9, 2016

mizinamo

It's a feminine noun meaning (roughly) "glory", here in the nominative case.

τω Θεώ is in the old dative case, which has died out in spoken Greek but lives on in a handful of phrases.

So this is literally something like "glory to God", with a jussive(?) "(may there) be" (έστω) understood, i.e. "glory be to God".

November 9, 2016

hjhj444

It's finally Friday?

February 20, 2019

Dimitra956826

Yes, it's been added. Thank you for your comment. ^.^

February 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.