"Αυτή είναι υπεύθυνη για αυτό."

Translation:She is responsible for it.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


gpbalis

my exercise was "write what you hear" and I was marked wrong for using the plural .......αυτοι and υπευθυνοι........ which sound identical

January 6, 2017

DingWins

Can this also mean "She is responsible for him", or would that require the form "για αυτόν"?

September 10, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It should be "για αυτόν" (γι'αυτόν).

    September 10, 2016

Daniel147471

    Can you always choose to write all words like "γι'αυτόν" when two of the same letters from separate words are next to each others, as in the example above.

    Thanks!

    June 22, 2018

Lng52-._

    Can a liaison be made instead: "γι'αυτο"?

    May 1, 2018

a_morath

    I remark an intrusion of personalized psychological suggestions with this course - something I do not appreciate at all.

    September 16, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    In ancient Gk this adj. took the dative or genitive depending on meaning ("responsible for" + genitive, LJSM, 1871b), whereas in modern Gk there is a prepositional phrase that follows. While this point probably won't interest many learners, it might be of interest to those who come to modern Gk from ancient. Horrocks (Greek: A History of Its Language and Speakers) discusses the related shift to prepositions with accusative as default case on pp. 284-85.

    May 26, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.