1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι υπεύθυνη για αυτό…

"Αυτή είναι υπεύθυνη για αυτό."

Translation:She is responsible for it.

September 10, 2016

8 Comments


gpbalis

my exercise was "write what you hear" and I was marked wrong for using the plural .......αυτοι and υπευθυνοι........ which sound identical


DingWins

Can this also mean "She is responsible for him", or would that require the form "για αυτόν"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

It should be "για αυτόν" (γι'αυτόν).


Daniel147471

Can you always choose to write all words like "γι'αυτόν" when two of the same letters from separate words are next to each others, as in the example above.

Thanks!


Lng52-._

Can a liaison be made instead: "γι'αυτο"?


AniOhevYayin

In ancient Gk this adj. took the dative or genitive depending on meaning ("responsible for" + genitive, LJSM, 1871b), whereas in modern Gk there is a prepositional phrase that follows. While this point probably won't interest many learners, it might be of interest to those who come to modern Gk from ancient. Horrocks (Greek: A History of Its Language and Speakers) discusses the related shift to prepositions with accusative as default case on pp. 284-85.


Uncle_Mixi

I remark an intrusion of personalized psychological suggestions with this course - something I do not appreciate at all.


Titus956530

Pronunciation help! I'm not able to hear the proper enunciation of the key word in the sentence: υπεύθυνη Question: is their an on line Greek dictionary with the availability of a slow, distinct enunciation of words? Titus

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.