Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The brown house that you bought is beautiful."

Translation:Het bruine huis, dat jij hebt gekocht, is mooi.

2 years ago

4 Comments


grubahilda
grubahilda

Shouldn't this be: Het bruin huis?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope. If 'het' is in front of the adjective, it gets an -e at the end. So:

  • Het bruine huis
  • Een bruin huis
1 year ago

grubahilda
grubahilda

Alrite, thank you!

1 year ago

BenMaor3

Why is it not hebt je because of dat?

1 month ago