1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The child said that he wante…

"The child said that he wanted a strawberry."

Translation:Το παιδί είπε ότι θέλει μία φράουλα.

September 10, 2016

6 Comments


mizinamo

Is "Το παιδί είπε ότι ήθελε μια φράουλα." wrong?

What is the sequence of tenses in Greek in indirect speech?

Is it like in Esperanto, where you would use the present tense if the original quote was in the present tense?


Theo_Matrakas

No, it is our mistake. I will correct it :)


LenaKoutis

I had the same question. Thanks.


Melissa1250

It's still marked wrong. FYI, I was in Strengthen Skills.


Xapns

FYI, it's still being marked as incorrect under Strengthening Skills. Feb. 16. 2017.


Dimitra956826

This is one of those "zombie" sentences. Sentences that have been fixed or removed that can't be found in the incubator, yet they still appear on Strengthen. We are not quite sure how we can solve this problem just yet, but we are well aware of it. Thank you for your comment, and your patience! ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.