"The child said that he wanted a strawberry."

Translation:Το παιδί είπε ότι θέλει μία φράουλα.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


mizinamo

Is "Το παιδί είπε ότι ήθελε μια φράουλα." wrong?

What is the sequence of tenses in Greek in indirect speech?

Is it like in Esperanto, where you would use the present tense if the original quote was in the present tense?

September 10, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

No, it is our mistake. I will correct it :)

September 16, 2016

LenaKoutis

I had the same question. Thanks.

October 3, 2016

Melissa1250

It's still marked wrong. FYI, I was in Strengthen Skills.

October 19, 2016

Xapns

FYI, it's still being marked as incorrect under Strengthening Skills. Feb. 16. 2017.

February 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

This is one of those "zombie" sentences. Sentences that have been fixed or removed that can't be found in the incubator, yet they still appear on Strengthen. We are not quite sure how we can solve this problem just yet, but we are well aware of it. Thank you for your comment, and your patience! ^.^

February 21, 2017

SandraGerd1

what about το παιδι ειπε οτι θελησε μια φρουλα?

February 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.