1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A madár leszáll a folyóra és…

"A madár leszáll a folyóra és vadászik."

Translation:The bird lands on the river and hunts.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


jsiehler

Welcome to today's edition of "memorize the the typo"


dvanclev

Do some birds land on rivers while hunting? I've mostly seen them swoop down, drive-by style, but I'm no ornithologist.


RyagonIV

Birds of prey usually go for the diving-style hunting, but for instance ducks tend to hunt for fish and insects (and breadcrumbs) in a calmer manner.


Zsuzsi97194

When I use my microphone instead of typing and don't notice a space I have a wrong answer, for example "on to "which Duo wants to be answered as "onto." Is that such a big difference? However sometimes I get a green correct answer only with a comment that I need to pay attention to accent marks or that I used a wrong word which is a typo Today my mic turned ugrik into ubrik and that was considered correct with the admonishon that I used the wrong word.


RyagonIV

The difference Duo makes is this: did you just mistype a word, or did you spell a different actual word?

"On to" is two valid English words which.. don't work in most sentences that use "onto", so that's considered a mistake because the programme thinks you translated wrong.

Saying "ubrik" instead of ugrik just gets registered as a typo because the former is not a Hungarian word.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.