1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Który kot jest twój?"

"Który kot jest twój?"

Translation:Which cat is yours?

September 10, 2016

11 Comments


Arx

Is cat some kind of a national animal of Poland? It seems to be mentioned throughout the course at least as often as moose in the swedish course :)


Kubamzeee

no the national animal is a boczan


Simeon1969

The flag of Poland has a coat of arms with a fish in a t shirt on one side and a duck eating cookies on the other. ;)


lis368506

I did Norwegian for abit . It was all about wolves, bears and mooses eating each other. Much prefer polish ... Norwegian isn't very pretty language unfortunately hurt my ears after a while ;)


hydratedbirb

what is the difference between "który" "jakie" "co" ?


Jellei

"który" = masculine form of "which"

"jakie" = neuter singular or 'not masculine personal plural' form of "what" as in "what kind of"

"co" = the basic word for "what" as in "what are you doing"


seanwright92

could it not be: which is your cat?


SunGalaxia

Just to clarify, would "Który jest twój kot?" be grammatical and/or mean the same thing?

And in the case of demonstratives, is it that you can't leave them alone like you can in English? Eg. "Który jest ten kot?" vs (*)"Który kot jest ten?"


abcdef933419

Twoj isnt in instrumental here.

Why is that?

There ARE two nouns both sides of jest, no? Or maybe twoj isnt a eligible for it.

Would which cat is your animal have had twoj in instrumental?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.