1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Który kot jest twój?"

"Który kot jest twój?"

Translation:Which cat is yours?

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


Arx

Is cat some kind of a national animal of Poland? It seems to be mentioned throughout the course at least as often as moose in the swedish course :)


Kubamzeee

no the national animal is a boczan


hydratedbirb

what is the difference between "który" "jakie" "co" ?


Jellei

"który" = masculine form of "which"

"jakie" = neuter singular or 'not masculine personal plural' form of "what" as in "what kind of"

"co" = the basic word for "what" as in "what are you doing"


seanwright92

could it not be: which is your cat?


SunGalaxia

Just to clarify, would "Który jest twój kot?" be grammatical and/or mean the same thing?

And in the case of demonstratives, is it that you can't leave them alone like you can in English? Eg. "Który jest ten kot?" vs (*)"Który kot jest ten?"


Rob721117

Couldn't it be: which cat is your one?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.