1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. Personal Pronouns In Ukrainia…

TseDanylo

Personal Pronouns In Ukrainian [UK. GRAMMAR PORTAL]

Вітаю!

Ukrainian is an East Slavic language spoken primarily in Central and Western Ukraine by 40 million people making it the third most spoken Slavic language by number of native speakers in the world!

Personal Pronouns/Особисті Займенники

In Ukrainian, the personal pronouns are quite easy. So, this won't be a very long post. Personal pronouns are words like; I, you, he, she etc.. Let's learn their Ukrainian equivalents!

  • Я - I, pronounced "yah"
  • Ти - You, pronounced "tih"
  • Він - He, pronounced "veen" or "ween"
  • Вона - She, pronounced "vohNAH"
  • Воно - It, pronounced "vohNOH"
  • Ми - We, pronounced "mih"
  • Ви - You, pronounced "vih"
  • Вони - They, pronounced "vohnih"

Ти VS. Ви!

If you've learned French, it's just like tu and vous and your problem is solved! But for those who don't know the difference between these two pronouns here are the rules.

Ти is used...

  • To address someone you know well e.g. family and friends
  • To address animals (if you want to practice Ukrainian with your cat)
  • To address a child
  • When using an insult

Ви is used...

  • To address someone you don't know well e.g. stranger, taxi driver, etc.
  • To address someone higher up than you e.g. teacher, boss
  • To address the elderly
  • To express politeness
  • If there is more than one person regardless if you know them well or not

If you have any questions please comment below!

Your Complete Guide To Ukrainian Verbs

The Grammar Portal

The Language Portal

September 10, 2016

11 Comments


TseDanylo

Thanks, if you have any questions, feel free to ask :)


Bohdan7700

Я так зрозумів ви знаєте українську чи не так? ;) Я з Івано-Франківська.


TseDanylo

Так я розмовляю це. Де Івано-Франківська? Це в Україні?


rikkentik

familiar and pollite, simpel


obado

"polite" "simple"


KlSoNJ

Where is the line between ти and ви? For example, is it normal to always use the familiar term with coworkers or is it more common to use ви?


AidaSnchez5

I need to only do Ukrainian on my computer so I can get all the tips. A suggestion- on my phone, sometimes there is text but no audio pronunciation available. Can you make it so that one can always here what it sounds like? I'm learning Ukrainian because I have a student who is a new arrival from Ukraine. I am an absolute neophyte with Ukrainian so hearing it helps me connect texts to sounds.


BalaPerdida1992

Why can't this be added as a tip or something else in the 'Basics' exercises? Great help.


Barb358390

Hi. Can you explain when you use я, ти, він, вона, ми, ви, вони and when to use words like мені чи мене, {so that's a separate question} вони чи їм, and the same for all the rest but I can't remember them now.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.