"They are not considering this."

Translation:הם לא שוקלים את זה.

September 10, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyaakov

Hem lo shoklim et ze


zion11dotcom

hen lo shoklot et zeh (feminine)


pisceanque

I super appreciate your many pronounciations for the clips with no audio!


dominik.te

Well, I consider chocolate all the time ;)


jayantshaq

That's helpful as a mnemonic, thanks.


LukasisLearning

The question before this said that זאת needed to be after שוקל. Why is it different now?


oblivioushaze

The verb "לשקל" = "to consider" needs a direct object to follow to give the complete meaning of the sentence. This can be "my offer", "the office hours", "this" or anything which answers "what or whom do you consider?". If you choose "this" = "זה"/"זאת" it works merely as a placeholder. Depending on its gender you use "זה" (m) or "זאת" (f) in Hebrew.


Sara878248

Why isn't this את הזה?


oblivioushaze

Because זה is considered as a definite noun. Quite similar to "this" in English. So there is no further article needed. In this sentence זה is also the definite direct object therefore it needs to be introduced with את.


TeribleT

It's now male plural and they wouldn't take female plural. Why? Above it shows female. Also why can't it be zot? Thanks!


rich739183

Probably they want masculine as the default gender, and there's no context to say otherwise.
However, this course is very inconsistent, so it's worth reporting that they should absolutely accept הן, which they show in the preferred answer; and they should accept זאת, since they accept either gender in some other exercises.
Just be aware that the object's gender doesn't need to match the gender of the subject and verb.

b006 rich739183


enorby

I thought there were some cases where זה as a direct object did not need an את... Now I'm confused!


danny912421

When זה is the direct object, it always requires את.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.