"They are not considering this."

Translation:הן לא שוקלות את זה.

September 10, 2016

8 Comments


dyaakov

Hem lo shoklim et ze

September 10, 2016

dominik.te

Well, I consider chocolate all the time ;)

September 23, 2016

LukasisLearning

The question before this said that זאת needed to be after שוקל. Why is it different now?

May 19, 2017

oblivioushaze

The verb "לשקל" = "to consider" needs a direct object to follow to give the complete meaning of the sentence. This can be "my offer", "the office hours", "this" or anything which answers "what or whom do you consider?". If you choose "this" = "זה"/"זאת" it works merely as a placeholder. Depending on its gender you use "זה" (m) or "זאת" (f) in Hebrew.

February 17, 2019

Sara878248

Why isn't this את הזה?

July 7, 2017

oblivioushaze

Because זה is considered as a definite noun. Quite similar to "this" in English. So there is no further article needed. In this sentence זה is also the definite direct object therefore it needs to be introduced with את.

February 17, 2019

TeribleTeri

It's now male plural and they wouldn't take female plural. Why? Above it shows female. Also why can't it be zot? Thanks!

June 17, 2018

enorby

I thought there were some cases where זה as a direct object did not need an את... Now I'm confused!

September 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.