1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are not considering thi…

"They are not considering this."

Translation:הן לא שוקלות את זה.

September 10, 2016

11 Comments


dyaakov

Hem lo shoklim et ze


zion11dotcom

hen lo shoklot et zeh (feminine)

masculine with audio: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17397896


dominik.te

Well, I consider chocolate all the time ;)


jayantshaq

That's helpful as a mnemonic, thanks.


LukasisLearning

The question before this said that זאת needed to be after שוקל. Why is it different now?


oblivioushaze

The verb "לשקל" = "to consider" needs a direct object to follow to give the complete meaning of the sentence. This can be "my offer", "the office hours", "this" or anything which answers "what or whom do you consider?". If you choose "this" = "זה"/"זאת" it works merely as a placeholder. Depending on its gender you use "זה" (m) or "זאת" (f) in Hebrew.


Sara878248

Why isn't this את הזה?


oblivioushaze

Because זה is considered as a definite noun. Quite similar to "this" in English. So there is no further article needed. In this sentence זה is also the definite direct object therefore it needs to be introduced with את.


TeribleT

It's now male plural and they wouldn't take female plural. Why? Above it shows female. Also why can't it be zot? Thanks!


rich739183

Probably they want זה because masculine is the default gender and there's no context to say otherwise.
The gender of the subject and verb say nothing about the object's gender.

2020-06-16 rich739183


enorby

I thought there were some cases where זה as a direct object did not need an את... Now I'm confused!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.