"I love cheese."

Translation:אני אוהב גבינה.

September 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FransHH

Can you please say the sentence after you submit the answer this helps pronuciati


BrunoElly

אהב גבנה Why should I assume that this is wrong


JayStanton

So for the verb, it's not the right verb form - it's not even present tense. And for the cheese, people might understand if you write it that way, but its standard spelling includes the י


JayStanton

Also, in present tense you can't omit the subject from the sentence.


ChanaFriend1

Why doesnt the gvinah change to boy form


danny912421

Nouns never change their gender. Adjectives and verbs do.


W6aqmtVX

Can't type in Hebrew letters. Transliteration doesn't work.


SeaverMiln

My wrong answer was: אני אוהבת את גבינה When does the thing/person you love take the "et" and when doesn't it?


danny912421

You use את only when the direct object is definite. So, "I love the cheese" would be אני אוהב את הגבינה.

As far as people are concerned, proper names are definite by default, so if you wanted to say "I love Yossi" you would say אני אוהב את יוסי.

But the most important thing to remember is that it needs to be a direct object, which is also definite. את is not used when the object is indirect, regardless if it is definite or indefinite.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.