"I see the strawberry."

Translation:אני רואה את התות.

September 10, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KenKwame

The (את) et is an object marker that lets you know it's a specific thing.


jayeidge

But is it necessary to translate "i see the strawberry"? I thought it was for emphasis.


dyaakov

Ani roeh et haTut


Elvis-SanEs

Why I can't omit את?


Chatulov

Yea... Is the את realy necessary?


InonCohen

In order to make the sentence sound complete and modern - the את is necessary. In older times it was less common and a sentence like אני רואה התות could sound regukar, but these days it sounds archaic and out of date, and for less professional ears, even a mistake. Because this is a modern Hebrew course - yes, the את is necessary. HtH


Noah297968

Thank you for the explanation, Inon! Would the new way (with את) also be an acceptable alternative back in the times when "את" could be omitted?


Skaseforever

Possibly. It would probably depend were you were. They didn't use the את like that in the olden days. So you would n't want to use the את in an Israeli city with lots of history. But in modern Israeli cities, it would be fine to use the את that way.


LwtKli

There wasn't any את in previous lessons. Is it something related to food?


danny912421

Not just food. It is a (definite) direct object marker. Whenever you have a verb that takes a direct object, which becomes definite, you use את.

I see a strawberry - אני רואה תות

I see the strawberry - אני רואה את התות


ThomBoye

Im afraid i don’t know many English grammar terms --- and am curious why we use את in e.g. "i see the strawberry" but not in e.g. "i love cheese".


danny912421

So, as it was already pointed out, את serves as a "definite direct object marker". That means that when you have a (definite) direct object then you use את. I don't think there is a way of making it more simple than that.

Basically, the difference between the two sentences you listed is the object. In the first example "the strawberry" is definite, so you'd use את. In the other "cheese" is not definite, so you don't use את. If you said "I see a strawberry", that would be אני רואה תות, and also if you said "I love the cheese" or "I love their cheese" you'd say אני אוהב את הגבינה. or אני אוהב את הגבינה שלהם.

BUT, not every definite object means that you will need את. That depends on the verb, if they are transitive or intransitive (if they take a direct object or an indirect object). But you'll see that as you progress down the tree which verbs are which.


HelenCrabt1

אני רואה את התות.Why is this incorrect, Duo?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.