1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I see the strawberry."

"I see the strawberry."

Translation:אני רואה את התות.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


HikariNoAruji

The (את) et is an object marker that lets you know it's a specific thing.


jayeidge

But is it necessary to translate "i see the strawberry"? I thought it was for emphasis.


dyaakov

Ani roeh et haTut


Elvis-SanEs

Why I can't omit את?


Chatulov

Yea... Is the את realy necessary?


InonCohen

In order to make the sentence sound complete and modern - the את is necessary. In older times it was less common and a sentence like אני רואה התות could sound regukar, but these days it sounds archaic and out of date, and for less professional ears, even a mistake. Because this is a modern Hebrew course - yes, the את is necessary. HtH


Chatulov

Thank you! :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.