"I see the strawberry."

Translation:אני רואה את התות.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments


dyaakov

Ani roeh et haTut

September 10, 2016

HikariNoAruji

The (את) et is an object marker that lets you know it's a specific thing.

June 19, 2017

jayeidge

But is it necessary to translate "i see the strawberry"? I thought it was for emphasis.

July 11, 2017

Elvis-SanEs

Why I can't omit את?

February 6, 2017

Chatulov

Yea... Is the את realy necessary?

March 4, 2017

InonCohen

In order to make the sentence sound complete and modern - the את is necessary. In older times it was less common and a sentence like אני רואה התות could sound regukar, but these days it sounds archaic and out of date, and for less professional ears, even a mistake. Because this is a modern Hebrew course - yes, the את is necessary. HtH

November 26, 2017

Chatulov

Thank you! :-)

February 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.