"I want a plate, please."

Translation:אני רוצֶה צלחת, בבקשה.

September 10, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyaakov

Ani rotseh tsalakhat bevakashah


espik88

אָנִי רוֹצֶה צְֶלַחַת בֶּבַקָּשָה?


danny912421

There are several mistakes in your nikud, most importantly, it should be "tzAlachat" and not "tzElachat". It should be like this:

אֲנִי רוֹצֶה צַלַּחַת, בְּבַקָּשָׁה


FliachrosL

When do we use את?


danny912421

When you have a definite direct object. Here you have a direct object but it's indefinite, so you don't need את.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.