"Το παιχνίδι ήταν δυσκολότερο."

Translation:The game was more difficult.

September 10, 2016

22 Comments


cparticle

Toy should also be accepted for παιχνίδι

September 10, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Well ''toy'' can mean ''παιχνίδι'' but not always, for example if with the word ''παιχνίδι'' meant some kind of board game then you cannot use the word ''toy''

September 10, 2016

jurgen_maes

'Toy' was accepted previously as translation for παιχνίδι.

October 10, 2016

kirakrakra

But what was the context? Here "game" is best. How can a toy be more difficult?

October 22, 2016

AdamBjorndahl

"I had a hard time fixing the clock, but the toy was more difficult."

December 27, 2016

Dzenne1

After sentences like "The horse is mammal" (this horse but not others?) and "This is my corner" (I have been thinking all time how keep other whores off my corner) I find it a complete joke to start to talk about context...

October 13, 2017

cparticle

True the English translation can be tricky as toy and game are not be interchanged in the same way. This particular sentence feels a bit awkward to begin with the use of δυσκολότερο though. Still in this sentence παιχνίδι can be both.

September 10, 2016

LenaKoutis

The translation doesn't make sense in English. More difficult than what? Are we assuming that it is more difficult than something, but it doesn't really matter what?

December 22, 2016

Lng52-._

Are there (2) different Greek words for: (a) "more difficult"; "difficult" and; (b) "harder"; "hard"?

January 20, 2017

kirakrakra

Well there is σκληρός which means hard like difficult to bend or break but also offensive, aggressive, insensitive. Δύσκολος something which needs a special effort, talent to achieve. Δύσκολος and the transfered use of σκληρός can both be difficult, hard in English but they are seldom synonyms in Greek

Δύσκολη γλώσσα a language hard to learn. Σκληρή γλώσσα with hard, offensive words

Δύσκολος άνθρωπος a person hard to deal with, demanding a lot. Σκληρός άνθρωπος without feelings

I just saw that mizinamo already answered you. This maybe complements mizinamo so I leave it.

January 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

One of the meanings of "hard" in English is "difficult" ("This test was hard") -- so that can be translated by δύσκολος as well.

Another meaning is "not soft" ("This mattress is hard") -- that is σκληρός. (The word can also be used for "hard work": σκληρή δουλειά.)

January 20, 2017

Apriltulip

Toy should be accepted also. Think age appropriateness for puzzles, sorters, stacking cups, other toddler/baby toys...

January 15, 2018

Daniela249431

I also think toy should be accepted here. How can one know what is ment without the context?

November 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Toy" means "παιχνίδι" as well, but you can't call a toy "difficult". Toys are things like dolls, cars, action figures etc.

November 14, 2018

kirakrakra

Puzzles can be very difficult. What about this: His son was about to turn 3 years old. The gift was a "one of the fancy train tables with all of the trains that link up with magnets and trees, sceneries, ups and downs," C. says. He waited until his son was asleep, then employed his father, who had a degree in engineering, to help set up the train set in the bedroom ...

November 15, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Toys might require some effort to assemble, but they are usually not difficult to use or play with. That wouldn't be too practical, considering that toys are usually meant for children. :P

So, unless the context was a bit more specific, like "Το παιχνίδι ήταν δυσκολότερο να φτιαχτεί/συναρμολογηθεί", or something similar, toy doesn't make much sense.

November 15, 2018

Daniela249431

I blame the toy developers of today, confusing some of us adults. Toys are no longer what they use to be;) I see your points, it should be 'use' or 'play with' to make better sense if translation toy would be accepted. Thank you for responding.

November 15, 2018

LenaKoutis

It's not δυσκολήτερο? it's an omicron in the middle there?

December 27, 2016

kirakrakra

δυςκολότερo from δύσκολος

COMPARATIVE: Take the stem, the stem of an adjective = the adjective - one of the endings -ος; -η; -ο/ masc.; fem.; neutr.;. The comparative stem = stem + ότερ- and add the ending : δύσκολος, minus -ος = stem: δυσκολ-, add the comp. stem -ότερ and add the neutral -ο, result: δυσκλότερο

A more easy way is: πιο δύσκολος;-η;-ο, πιο=more

December 27, 2016

LenaKoutis

I think I've been saying it wrong this whole time. Thanks.

December 27, 2016

AndreasMav3

The game was very difficult was marked wrong

February 1, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

δυσκολότερο is "more difficult", not "very difficult".

February 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.