"Ο ξάδελφος μου είναι αυτός"

Translation:He is my cousin

September 10, 2016

20 Comments


Odontoceto

How about "My cousin is HIM"?

December 24, 2016

YPSILONZ

That's exactly how I would translate this sentence (native speaker).

October 14, 2017

jurgen_maes

should be ο ξάδελφός μου

September 25, 2016

JuddCheatw

I also agree here, there should be an accented emphasis on the last syllable of the noun being qualified by the possessive "mou". This is because the primary emphasis falls on the 3rd-to-last syllable of this noun.

October 29, 2016

Gerardd88

What is the difference between this order and "αυτός είναι..."? Is this an emphasis?

September 10, 2016

troll1995

Αυτός ειναι ο ξάδελφος μου emphasizes the fact that he is my COUSIN whereas ο ξαδερφός μου είναι αυτός emphasizes the fact that HE is my cousin.

September 10, 2016

Gitirana

How would be in Greek the sentence "my cousin is this"? I ask this because I gave it as me answer, it was given as wrong, but I suppose it is correct...

November 8, 2016

Dimitra956826

It would be "Ο ξάδερφός μου είναι αυτός" again. But "My cousin is this" and "This is my cousin" is pretty much the same thing, and "This is my cousin" is accepted as a translation here. ("my cousin is this" doesn't sound that right in english and it's not used that often.) ^.^

November 10, 2016

Gitirana

I`m not a native speaker of english, but I think a native could say "My cousin is this one", and it would "sound that right in english"... ;) So, how would you say this in Greek? :D Any way, I keep thinking my answer couldn't be considered "wrong"... :P
A kiss from Brazil to you, Dimitra! :D

November 14, 2016

Dimitra956826

"My cousin is this one" (as to tell them apart from someone else) is a more common than "My cousin is this". XP

And again, "My cousin is this one" translates to "Ο ξάδερφος/η ξαδέρφη μου (feminine) είναι αυτός/αυτή (feminine)". ^.^

November 14, 2016

Mandorim

"My cousin is him" was marked wrong. Is this not a good translation?

April 15, 2018

JPongco

Why is the correct translation, "My cousin is this 1." <-- really, the number "1" is correct? Please fix this!

September 20, 2018

Dimitra956826

Ι'm not sure how you managed to get that translation, but it is nowhere to be found in the alternatives. There is only "My cousin is this one", but there is no numeral version, so it must be a bug.

September 20, 2018

RMJKelman

I just want to know why it wouldn't accept "My cousin is him" when, by all accounts is a perfectly valid translation?

September 7, 2018

Jamie36257

Are "ξάδελφος" and "ξάδερφος" equivalent alternate spellings, or does this signify something?

March 15, 2019

Dimitra956826

They are equivalent alternate spellings. Same goes for αδελφός/αδερφός. ^.^

March 15, 2019

mizinamo

They represent a difference in pronunciation (so they're more like aluminum/aluminium than like jail/gaol), but not a difference in meaning.

March 15, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Should there be two accents on the first noun? ξάδελφός μου

March 17, 2019

Dimitra956826

Υes, there should be.

This is an issue that we've been aware of for a very, very long time. The double accent rule wasn't taken into consideraion for all sentences back when the course was still being developed in Alpha. We can't edit the original sentence, and even if we deleted it and readded it, it wouldn't change. All we can do is include the translations with the double accent as alternatives, so that they get marked as correct. We're sorry for the incovenience. :/

March 18, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ

March 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.