1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ξάδελφος μου είναι αυτός"

"Ο ξάδελφος μου είναι αυτός"

Translation:My cousin is this one

September 10, 2016

22 Comments


jurgen_maes

should be ο ξάδελφός μου


JuddCheatw

I also agree here, there should be an accented emphasis on the last syllable of the noun being qualified by the possessive "mou". This is because the primary emphasis falls on the 3rd-to-last syllable of this noun.


Gerardd88

What is the difference between this order and "αυτός είναι..."? Is this an emphasis?


troll1995

Αυτός ειναι ο ξάδελφος μου emphasizes the fact that he is my COUSIN whereas ο ξαδερφός μου είναι αυτός emphasizes the fact that HE is my cousin.


Jamie36257

And yet, Duo does not accept "He is my cousin", but requires, "My cousin is this one" instead?


JPongco

Why is the correct translation, "My cousin is this 1." <-- really, the number "1" is correct? Please fix this!


Dimitra956826

Ι'm not sure how you managed to get that translation, but it is nowhere to be found in the alternatives. There is only "My cousin is this one", but there is no numeral version, so it must be a bug.


Jamie36257

Are "ξάδελφος" and "ξάδερφος" equivalent alternate spellings, or does this signify something?


Dimitra956826

They are equivalent alternate spellings. Same goes for αδελφός/αδερφός. ^.^


mizinamo

They represent a difference in pronunciation (so they're more like aluminum/aluminium than like jail/gaol), but not a difference in meaning.


KarenR196723

Why can't it be that one as well as this one?


G.Georgopoulos

It has been added now.


AniOhevYayin

Should there be two accents on the first noun? ξάδελφός μου


Dimitra956826

Υes, there should be.

This is an issue that we've been aware of for a very, very long time. The double accent rule wasn't taken into consideraion for all sentences back when the course was still being developed in Alpha. We can't edit the original sentence, and even if we deleted it and readded it, it wouldn't change. All we can do is include the translations with the double accent as alternatives, so that they get marked as correct. We're sorry for the incovenience. :/


AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ


PauloMuffato

What if I use ο αυτός in there?


troll1995

It's wrong, it's like saying "the he".


polraba

why "my cousin is this" is not accepted?


jaye16

That is not correct English. You need to say ".....this one."


polraba

But this is correct Russian (or even correct Hebrew). The problem is that I wanna learn Greek not English.


jaye16

The sentence at the top of this page is correct Greek.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.