1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das rote Pferd"

"Das rote Pferd"

Translation:The red horse

February 5, 2013

59 Comments


lazanha747

Why not "Das rotes Pferd"?


Katherle

Among other things, the endings of adjectives depend on the article you use, so it's "das rotE Pferd" (the red horse), but "ein rotES Pferd" (a red horse).

For more information, see the chapters on adjectives here: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj


SanyaDuo

But why is not Das ROT Pferd?


Bob20020

Any adjective after a definite article: der die das, will end in an e


az_p

Except plurals! And other cases! This flowchart is helpful: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


royalt213

Oh my god. How does anyone ever learn this language?! Haha


lynneo

Danke schön, az_p!


Forder23

Does it mean that if we have "Das"-"Die" or "Der" its gonna end up with e? Or "Das" end up with e "Die" end up with e "Der" end up with er ? Thank you


Jorun-la

Das ist ein schönes Haus. Ich habe eine alte Katze.

Meine Katze ist alt. Das Haus ist schön.

In the first example you have "schönes" and "alte". This is because we have "ein" and "eine" in front. This is because the articles are in nominative (it's in the original form). Same goes for "Die", "Der" and "Das" - they are the original form so they already show the gender:

Hier ist eine kleine Lampe. Wo ist der rote Mantel?

Eine shows that Lampe is feminine, so only -e is added to klein.

Der shows that Mantel is masculine, so only -e is added to rot.

HOWEVER If the article is ein/dein/etc., we can't see on the article which gender the word has. To show it you should add -er for masculine nouns, -es for neuter nouns.

Das ist ein gutes Buch. Sein alter Hund war in der Küche.

Something needs to show the -s that is inherent to das Buch. Since ein does not show it, -es is added to gut.

Something needs to show the -r that is inherent to der Hund. Since sein does not show it, -er is added to alt.

I have used this link and made it a little easier for you (I hope...): http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

I am not a native German speaker, but I have tried to combined what I've learned in school and from this link. My tip is: Be patient! German adjectives are really though - even for us with a native language that actually bends adjectives!


porquepuedo

Because rot is only used at the end of a sentence.


loz_m

Achhhh this gets more and more complex


Blue_Crab

How would you explain that it is "rotes Licht" & "Ein roter Apfel ist auf dem Teller." in the last session?


Bjorkmann

Das Licht -> Ein rotes Licht // Der Apfel -> Ein roter Apfel

You use the termination in nominative case for the adjective termination.


Bjorkmann

Ok, sorry, I use this reference too :) Thanks to you!!


Miran_Sunshine

thanks for this site


Somaia4

Thanks a lot !


Mabi77

Here it is a fantastic table I just found in a comment belongs to another sentence. It surely helps:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


Merwyn12

This is amazing. Thanks!


TeachMeThat

so i can say: "Ein rotes Pferd" or "das Rote Pferd"


biggsandwedge

This a reference to a terrible song found in German karaoke


Willem_G

Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt, und has mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt!


4sily

Not necessarily, that might also refer to a painting http://www.tretyakovgallery.ru/en/collection/_show/image/_id/353


Utnapis

You all have it wrong, it obviously refers to the great "Red Horse" beer from Philippines ;)


supu1

It can be a red horse from Dalarna (Sweden)


1lizsnxr

haha san mig is better


Vindalf

I was thinking it was a reference to Steinbeck's "The Red Pony".. More likely IMO


lee_livingston

Out of curiosity: Does anyone know if there are 'special' words for the color of a horse in German?

For example, here is a very small list (off the top of my head) of the more common English words to describe a horse's color:

Bay, Chestnut/Sorrel, Dun, Grullo, Buckskin, Brindle, Dapple Gray, Roan, Piebald, Palomino, Pinto.

There are a bunch more, but that is a good start.

/Grullo is my favorite color: think of a horse the exact same shade of gray as a mouse.


az_p

Found by searching the web for "horse colours", clicking the English Wikipedia link, then clicking to view the German version of the page: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fellfarben_der_Pferde


lee_livingston

Nifty! Thank you... ☺


Krinadoodle

Wow there must be a lot of red horses in germany


TylerHurso

Allow me to shortly explain how German adjectives work. Compare these three valid German phrases:

'Das rote Pferd' vs. 'Ein rotes Pferd'

Notice the ending of 'rot' is different depending on the ending of the preceding article. If the preceding article has a STRONG ending, then the adjective takes a WEAK ending (-e/-en). If the preceding article has a WEAK ending, then the adjective takes a STRONG ending. If there is no article at all, the adjective takes a STRONG ending. To learn what the weak/strong endings are and the logic behind German adjective declension, check out this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UgRDUCnH2Ps


cameronpegram

I'm not catching on to this at all! Can anyone recommend a link or a video to help?


az_p

Several people have already posted links and videos in this comment thread, plus in many more. Here's another: http://yourdailygerman.com/2012/10/08/adjective-declension-german/


terminalmage

Es ist das Pferd einer anderen Farbe.


niloy19

Weak inflection,nominative case,singular neuter. There adj gets -e , right ?


Katherle

Yes, exactly. However, since the phrase "Das rote Pferd" is mentioned without any context here, it could also be weak inflection, accusative case, singular neuter, e.g.

"Was siehst du? - [Ich sehe] das rote Pferd [accusative case]"

(What do you see? - [I see] the red horse [direct object])

The articles and adjective endings for the nominative and accusative cases are identical here, and without context, you can't really tell.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_inflection


platinakuka

das rote Pferd - ein rotes Pferd. Is the second one good?


gustawsohn

Yes, "das rote Pferd (not Pred) - ein rotes Pferd".


platinakuka

thank you!! oder danke sehr :D I'll correct it NOW :)


ana_81

Strong and weak declensions of German adjectives: ( https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weak_inflection )

"In this context, the terms "strong" and "weak" seem particularly appropriate, since the strong declension carries more information about case and gender, while the weak declension is used in situations where the definite article already provides this information. Examples:

strong:

guter Wein (nom)

guten Wein (acc)

gutem Wein (dat)

  • adjectives signal case with unambiguous inflections.

weak:

der gute Wein (nom)

den guten Wein (acc)

dem guten Wein (dat)

  • articles signal case, so adjectives need less inflectional specificity."

SofiaCarotenuto

Jetzt geht es los Freunde! Hier ist Markus Becker und die Mallorca Cowboys und das rote Pferd!

Wir singen zusammen

Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt Und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt Die Fliege war nicht dumm, sie machte sum sum sum Und flog mit viel Gebrumm um's rote Pferd herum

Lalalalalala

Okay Freunde, das war nicht schlecht für den Anfang Aber da geht noch was

Seid ihr gut drauf? Ja

Habt ihr Lust zu feiern? Ja

Dann macht euch bereit und sing mit uns zusammen

Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt Und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt Die Fliege war nicht dumm, sie machte sum sum sum Und flog mit viel Gebrumm um's rote Pferd herum

Alle Hände nach oben

Wir reiten zusammen!

Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt Und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt Die Fliege war nicht dumm, sie machte sum sum sum Unund flog mit viel Gebrumm um's rote Pferd Herum

Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt Und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt Die Fliege war nicht dumm, sie machte sum sum sum Und flog mit viel Gebrumm um's rote Pferd herum

Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt Und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt Die Fliege war nicht dumm, sie machte sum sum sum Und flog mit viel Gebrumm um's rote Pferd herum

(Source: https://play.google.com/music/preview/Ti533d5yilsopu3asyhk6rjbg5a?lyrics=1&utm_source=google&utm_medium=search&utm_campaign=lyrics&pcampaignid=kp-songlyrics&u=0#)


Bernice71

rote in the context of a horse means chestnut in color. I breed horses, I know this. When one types in chestnut it should be marked correct as well.


KLTah

has determiner, nominative, neuter. m/n/f/pl: e/e/e/en


ElRiXIV

Of all the red things we could have in German we have the horse, may be it escaped from the circus, or the horse got a new color and that turned to be red.


RememberWWII

I believe there is a certain horse coloration that is "red," but not bright red.


MarksAaron

Could I also say "Das rote Ross"?


az_p

Seems to be dialect. Duolingo usually doesn't accept dialects, but if you feel strongly about it you could report it (perhaps with a link to a source).


Dov360473

Oxiclean will take care of that. It's wonderful with organic stains.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.