"Das rote Pferd"

Translation:The red horse

February 5, 2013

61 Comments


lazanha747

Why not "Das rotes Pferd"?

February 5, 2013

Katherle

Among other things, the endings of adjectives depend on the article you use, so it's "das rotE Pferd" (the red horse), but "ein rotES Pferd" (a red horse).

For more information, see the chapters on adjectives here: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj

February 5, 2013

SanyaDuo

But why is not Das ROT Pferd?

October 8, 2013

Bob20020

Any adjective after a definite article: der die das, will end in an e

May 20, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Except plurals! And other cases! This flowchart is helpful: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

    November 2, 2015

royalt213

    Oh my god. How does anyone ever learn this language?! Haha

    June 12, 2017

lynneo

    Danke schön, az_p!

    January 24, 2017

IhsaneMalass

    thank you

    August 1, 2015

learngerman26

    Thank you!

    November 9, 2015

Forder23

    Does it mean that if we have "Das"-"Die" or "Der" its gonna end up with e? Or "Das" end up with e "Die" end up with e "Der" end up with er ? Thank you

    July 13, 2016

Jorun-la

    Das ist ein schönes Haus. Ich habe eine alte Katze.

    Meine Katze ist alt. Das Haus ist schön.

    In the first example you have "schönes" and "alte". This is because we have "ein" and "eine" in front. This is because the articles are in nominative (it's in the original form). Same goes for "Die", "Der" and "Das" - they are the original form so they already show the gender:

    Hier ist eine kleine Lampe. Wo ist der rote Mantel?

    Eine shows that Lampe is feminine, so only -e is added to klein.

    Der shows that Mantel is masculine, so only -e is added to rot.

    HOWEVER If the article is ein/dein/etc., we can't see on the article which gender the word has. To show it you should add -er for masculine nouns, -es for neuter nouns.

    Das ist ein gutes Buch. Sein alter Hund war in der Küche.

    Something needs to show the -s that is inherent to das Buch. Since ein does not show it, -es is added to gut.

    Something needs to show the -r that is inherent to der Hund. Since sein does not show it, -er is added to alt.

    I have used this link and made it a little easier for you (I hope...): http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

    I am not a native German speaker, but I have tried to combined what I've learned in school and from this link. My tip is: Be patient! German adjectives are really though - even for us with a native language that actually bends adjectives!

    July 30, 2016

porquepuedo

    Because rot is only used at the end of a sentence.

    December 23, 2013

coolbeach324

    Same question!

    December 29, 2014

loz_m

    Achhhh this gets more and more complex

    February 9, 2015

lucas766990

    So true ;D

    June 4, 2016

Blue_Crab

    How would you explain that it is "rotes Licht" & "Ein roter Apfel ist auf dem Teller." in the last session?

    April 25, 2014

Bjorkmann

    Das Licht -> Ein rotes Licht // Der Apfel -> Ein roter Apfel

    You use the termination in nominative case for the adjective termination.

    August 11, 2014

Blue_Crab

    I don't think so. Later I found the answer, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D. Thanks anyway.

    August 11, 2014

Bjorkmann

    Ok, sorry, I use this reference too :) Thanks to you!!

    August 11, 2014

argani

    thanks for this site

    June 29, 2014

Mabi77

    Here it is a fantastic table I just found in a comment belongs to another sentence. It surely helps:

    http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

    March 12, 2014

galifreydan

    Excellent

    April 2, 2014

Merwyn12

    This is amazing. Thanks!

    January 18, 2018

pmg1026
    August 17, 2014

TeachMeThat

    so i can say: "Ein rotes Pferd" or "das Rote Pferd"

    May 8, 2014

Mabi77

    Yep.

    May 8, 2014

biggsandwedge

    This a reference to a terrible song found in German karaoke

    May 6, 2013

Willem_G

    Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt, und has mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt!

    May 13, 2014

4sily

    Not necessarily, that might also refer to a painting http://www.tretyakovgallery.ru/en/collection/_show/image/_id/353

    October 3, 2013

Utnapis

    You all have it wrong, it obviously refers to the great "Red Horse" beer from Philippines ;)

    August 22, 2014

supu1

    It can be a red horse from Dalarna (Sweden)

    August 26, 2014

1lizsnxr

    haha san mig is better

    September 7, 2016

Vindalf

    I was thinking it was a reference to Steinbeck's "The Red Pony".. More likely IMO

    June 18, 2013

Krinadoodle

    Wow there must be a lot of red horses in germany

    November 8, 2015

niloy19

    Weak inflection,nominative case,singular neuter. There adj gets -e , right ?

    November 15, 2014

Katherle

    Yes, exactly. However, since the phrase "Das rote Pferd" is mentioned without any context here, it could also be weak inflection, accusative case, singular neuter, e.g.

    "Was siehst du? - [Ich sehe] das rote Pferd [accusative case]"

    (What do you see? - [I see] the red horse [direct object])

    The articles and adjective endings for the nominative and accusative cases are identical here, and without context, you can't really tell.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_inflection

    December 29, 2014

TylerHurso

    Allow me to shortly explain how German adjectives work. Compare these three valid German phrases:

    'Das rote Pferd' vs. 'Ein rotes Pferd'

    Notice the ending of 'rot' is different depending on the ending of the preceding article. If the preceding article has a STRONG ending, then the adjective takes a WEAK ending (-e/-en). If the preceding article has a WEAK ending, then the adjective takes a STRONG ending. If there is no article at all, the adjective takes a STRONG ending. To learn what the weak/strong endings are and the logic behind German adjective declension, check out this video:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UgRDUCnH2Ps

    May 28, 2015

lee_livingston

    Out of curiosity: Does anyone know if there are 'special' words for the color of a horse in German?

    For example, here is a very small list (off the top of my head) of the more common English words to describe a horse's color:

    Bay, Chestnut/Sorrel, Dun, Grullo, Buckskin, Brindle, Dapple Gray, Roan, Piebald, Palomino, Pinto.

    There are a bunch more, but that is a good start.

    /Grullo is my favorite color: think of a horse the exact same shade of gray as a mouse.

    January 12, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Found by searching the web for "horse colours", clicking the English Wikipedia link, then clicking to view the German version of the page: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fellfarben_der_Pferde

      January 12, 2016

lee_livingston

      Nifty! Thank you... ☺

      January 12, 2016

platinakuka

      das rote Pferd - ein rotes Pferd. Is the second one good?

      March 6, 2015

gustawsohn

      Yes, "das rote Pferd (not Pred) - ein rotes Pferd".

      March 9, 2015

platinakuka

      thank you!! oder danke sehr :D I'll correct it NOW :)

      March 9, 2015

ana_81

      Strong and weak declensions of German adjectives: ( https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weak_inflection )

      "In this context, the terms "strong" and "weak" seem particularly appropriate, since the strong declension carries more information about case and gender, while the weak declension is used in situations where the definite article already provides this information. Examples:

      strong:

      guter Wein (nom)

      guten Wein (acc)

      gutem Wein (dat)

      • adjectives signal case with unambiguous inflections.

      weak:

      der gute Wein (nom)

      den guten Wein (acc)

      dem guten Wein (dat)

      • articles signal case, so adjectives need less inflectional specificity."
      December 30, 2015

htirah100

      Ferrari?

      June 2, 2016

SofiaCarotenuto

      Jetzt geht es los Freunde! Hier ist Markus Becker und die Mallorca Cowboys und das rote Pferd!

      Wir singen zusammen

      Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt Und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt Die Fliege war nicht dumm, sie machte sum sum sum Und flog mit viel Gebrumm um's rote Pferd herum

      Lalalalalala

      Okay Freunde, das war nicht schlecht für den Anfang Aber da geht noch was

      Seid ihr gut drauf? Ja

      Habt ihr Lust zu feiern? Ja

      Dann macht euch bereit und sing mit uns zusammen

      Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt Und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt Die Fliege war nicht dumm, sie machte sum sum sum Und flog mit viel Gebrumm um's rote Pferd herum

      Alle Hände nach oben

      Wir reiten zusammen!

      Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt Und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt Die Fliege war nicht dumm, sie machte sum sum sum Unund flog mit viel Gebrumm um's rote Pferd Herum

      Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt Und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt Die Fliege war nicht dumm, sie machte sum sum sum Und flog mit viel Gebrumm um's rote Pferd herum

      Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach umgekehrt Und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt Die Fliege war nicht dumm, sie machte sum sum sum Und flog mit viel Gebrumm um's rote Pferd herum

      (Source: https://play.google.com/music/preview/Ti533d5yilsopu3asyhk6rjbg5a?lyrics=1&utm_source=google&utm_medium=search&utm_campaign=lyrics&pcampaignid=kp-songlyrics&u=0#)

      January 8, 2017

Matt92HUN

      It goes faster.

      August 13, 2015

cameronpegram

      I'm not catching on to this at all! Can anyone recommend a link or a video to help?

      December 11, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        Several people have already posted links and videos in this comment thread, plus in many more. Here's another: http://yourdailygerman.com/2012/10/08/adjective-declension-german/

        December 11, 2015

Phillip_Woodson

        What kind of horses are in Germany??

        January 19, 2016

MarksAaron

        Could I also say "Das rote Ross"?

        March 10, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          Seems to be dialect. Duolingo usually doesn't accept dialects, but if you feel strongly about it you could report it (perhaps with a link to a source).

          April 5, 2016

MarksAaron

          Danke :)

          April 13, 2016

Dov360473

          Should have used "the red heifer".

          August 26, 2016

Dov360473

          Oxiclean will take care of that. It's wonderful with organic stains.

          September 19, 2016

Bernice71

          rote in the context of a horse means chestnut in color. I breed horses, I know this. When one types in chestnut it should be marked correct as well.

          October 1, 2017

RobertHJMa

          Have 'never' seen a red horse!

          November 18, 2017

az_p
          Mod

            Doesn't have to be a real one.

            Pokey

            November 18, 2017

terminalmage

            Es ist das Pferd einer anderen Farbe.

            September 22, 2018
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.