1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopcy jedli cukierki."

"Chłopcy jedli cukierki."

Translation:The boys were eating candies.

September 10, 2016

5 Comments


WellingtonCatnip

The little boys were eating sweets?


DankaEagle

Przepraszam. Korekta napisała tłumaczenie "The boys ate the candies.". Ale sugestia nie oferuje słowa "ate". Wiec jest to zdanie poprawne? Dziekuje


Jellei

Sugestie nie zawierają wszystkich możliwych odpowiedzi.

"ate" to jednak raczej "zjedli", skasujemy tę odpowiedź.


Arnoldpitt

Why does jadli change to jedli here (please accept absence of diacritical mark


alik1989

Well, its past stem conjugation is irregular.

Conjugation table

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.