"Chłopcy jedli cukierki."

Translation:The boys were eating candies.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DankaEagle

Przepraszam. Korekta napisała tłumaczenie "The boys ate the candies.". Ale sugestia nie oferuje słowa "ate". Wiec jest to zdanie poprawne? Dziekuje


Jellei

Sugestie nie zawierają wszystkich możliwych odpowiedzi.

"ate" to jednak raczej "zjedli", skasujemy tę odpowiedź.


JanKLinde

It seems I've really learned something, I can (mniej więcej) understand these Polish comments :-)

I think "ate" somehow works, even though "were eating" indeed sounds better. But "ate THE candies" suggests that there was a certain amount of candies that has been eaten 'successfully', which would need "zjedli". So the article should be omitted.


alik1989

You're right; without the definite article 'ate' can mean the same as 'jedli'. I've just added that option.


WellingtonCatnip

The little boys were eating sweets?


Arnoldpitt

Why does jadli change to jedli here (please accept absence of diacritical mark


alik1989

Well, its past stem conjugation is irregular.

Conjugation table

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.