"We are not sitting down onto the table, but onto the chairs."

Translation:Nem az asztalra ülünk, hanem a székekre.

September 10, 2016

5 Comments


GerSzej

neither ülünk fel nor ülünk le, are accepted. Why? again, I understand that sitting down onto represents the action of sitting down. if it is not the action, then it should be sitting on, and not sitting onto. I am curious to know how this Hungarian course would look like if it were a French/Hungarian or German/Hungarian course.

September 10, 2016

vvsey

Let's create one of those! :)
But I would be really excited to see a Turkish-Hungarian course, because they have so much in common. And I can really recommend the Turkish courses to anyone wanting to do Hungarian. The rules are more clear there, they have fewer special cases and exceptions, and the courses themselves have been around for a while, so they are much easier to do. Then onto Hungarian! :)

In this Hungarian sentence, "-ra" and "-re" indicate the action and the target. So that's why we have "onto". And since it is an action, we have "sitting down".
It was discussed somewhere else that the verb can easily lose its preverb when it follows the noun, like in this sentence. The "le" is just unnecessary here. Let me see if I can find that discussion...
Here it is, from the reverse exercise:
comment/17559786

September 20, 2016

GerSzej

I find it It difficult to decide when to put the preverb or not, as we can see examples with or without it. As you are implying, you can omit or not, there is no strict rule. I read several threads where the use of fel or le with ül was discussed and the right choice seemed important. Like felul for sitting down (because the place where you are sitting is higher than you). Just for completeness: would nem az asztalra ülünk fel (or le) be acceptable or not?

September 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

Good to know for each foreigner who travels to Hungary. :-))

March 25, 2017

Rolf465454

leülünk would be better?

February 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.