"Το φθινόπωρο."

Translation:The autumn.

9/10/2016, 2:21:40 PM

15 Comments


Gerardd88

Really? φθ? Feels kind of funny :D I've never seen a combination of these sounds before.

9/10/2016, 2:21:40 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Never heard of diphthongs or diphtheria? There's also phthisis though that's a medical term and not all that common (I'm not even sure what it means).

Fun fact: diphthong doesn't come from diph + thong but from di + phthong. (φθόγγος is a speech sound.)

9/10/2016, 7:05:26 PM

Gerardd88

I forgot about diphthong. Still, this combination is quite funny to me. Maybe because here in Poland 90% of people (who sadly don't care about any phonetics at all) can't pronounce /θ/. So "thank you = fank you", "thought = fought" "thief = fief/tief" etc. I imagine how they'd pronounce all those φθινόπωρα :)

9/11/2016, 12:08:03 PM

EdGar983049

That depends on the language. If TH doesn't exist in a certain language, then it's replaced by the closest consonant which varies. In Russian they'd say S, while you mentioned in Polish it's F. In Bulgarian, it's T.

10/7/2016, 1:59:46 AM

Grekus95

Yeah, Polish people are having a big problem with the sound of /θ/ and /δ/. Przy okazji pozdrawiam z deszczowej Anglii.

3/28/2017, 5:07:14 PM

Phil682961

There's a chemical called phenolphthalein, which our high school chemistry teacher insisted on making us pronounce with the proper "phth" consonant cluster - that was useful!

11/17/2018, 1:06:07 PM

D_..
Mod

You haven't seen φθηνό (cheap) yet? :)

9/10/2016, 3:34:09 PM

JohannesRoehl

it was a rule in ancient greek that ph always goes with th, not with t and similarly for ch and th. The sounds were pronounced differently (closer to the main sound followed by an h) so it made sense in that context

1/14/2017, 5:15:51 PM

Tomvince

I think "autumn" without the article should be accepted as correct.

9/19/2016, 12:57:41 PM

Sotirios

It seems to be accepted now :)

9/12/2017, 11:17:52 AM

JacobPast177

My favorite combination is 'σθ'. Beautiful words like σθένος, αίσθηση, and μισθός. :-)

8/1/2018, 3:12:07 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Mισθός might be everyone's favorite word, hahahahaha xD

8/1/2018, 9:03:27 PM

YPSILONZ
10/22/2018, 9:04:38 PM

Contemno_I

How the hell do you pronounce φθ?

4/12/2017, 5:58:07 PM

Phil682961

Click the "loudspeaker" icon next to the phrase in Duo and you can hear it.

11/17/2018, 1:04:30 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.