1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φθινόπωρο."

"Το φθινόπωρο."

Translation:The fall.

September 10, 2016

18 Comments


Gerardd88

Really? φθ? Feels kind of funny :D I've never seen a combination of these sounds before.


mizinamo

Never heard of diphthongs or diphtheria? There's also phthisis though that's a medical term and not all that common (I'm not even sure what it means).

Fun fact: diphthong doesn't come from diph + thong but from di + phthong. (φθόγγος is a speech sound.)


Gerardd88

I forgot about diphthong. Still, this combination is quite funny to me. Maybe because here in Poland 90% of people (who sadly don't care about any phonetics at all) can't pronounce /θ/. So "thank you = fank you", "thought = fought" "thief = fief/tief" etc. I imagine how they'd pronounce all those φθινόπωρα :)


EdGar983049

That depends on the language. If TH doesn't exist in a certain language, then it's replaced by the closest consonant which varies. In Russian they'd say S, while you mentioned in Polish it's F. In Bulgarian, it's T.


Pawel73418

Many years ago there was a funny advertisement: "we're sinking, we're sinking". German coast guard: "what are you sinking about?" ;)


Grekus95

Yeah, Polish people are having a big problem with the sound of /θ/ and /δ/. Przy okazji pozdrawiam z deszczowej Anglii.


Phil682961

There's a chemical called phenolphthalein, which our high school chemistry teacher insisted on making us pronounce with the proper "phth" consonant cluster - that was useful!


D_..
Mod

You haven't seen φθηνό (cheap) yet? :)


JohannesRoehl

it was a rule in ancient greek that ph always goes with th, not with t and similarly for ch and th. The sounds were pronounced differently (closer to the main sound followed by an h) so it made sense in that context


Tomvince

I think "autumn" without the article should be accepted as correct.


Sotirios

It seems to be accepted now :)


JacobPast177

My favorite combination is 'σθ'. Beautiful words like σθένος, αίσθηση, and μισθός. :-)


G.Georgopoulos

Mισθός might be everyone's favorite word, hahahahaha xD


QueenGizzard

Is this word a combination of 2 words? (I always hope I can find a smart solution to memorize these odd words...! :"P )


YPSILONZ

φθινόπωρο:
φθίνω (=λιγοστεύω, diminish) + οπώρα (=φρούτο, fruit)

Not sure if it helps remembering though. Φθίνω is a word used today as well, οπώρα not anymore.


mizinamo

You'll still see οπωροπωλείο, though, at least on shop signs.


QueenGizzard

Well, at least the "fruit reduction" has some sense...! :"P Thank you very much! <3

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.