1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi chưa đọc hiến pháp…

"Chúng tôi chưa đọc hiến pháp."

Translation:We have not read the constitution yet.

September 10, 2016

5 Comments


CBlondie

Needs to accept We have not yet read the constitution


JanetHoski1

It is also correct to say "we have not yet read the constitution".


ID-007

Is 'đọc' past tense or present tense?


vngdhuyen

"chưa" implies the action has not been done: the best translation would be using the present perfect.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.