"I drink milk and I do not drink juice."

Translation:Я п'ю молоко і не п'ю сік.

September 10, 2016

10 Comments


musicsmile

Shouldn't it be "a" instead of "i" meaning "and"?

September 4, 2017

GabrielPen6

Yes I am also agree with musicsmile, it can be remplaced by whereas. Someone could help us please. thx

April 18, 2018

sagitta145

No, in this case it's "і" because the subject is the same. Examples:

  • Ти любиш макарони, і ти любиш/ненавидиш рис (the subject is the same, so nothing else matters) (ненавидиш = hate)

  • Ти любиш макарони, і вона любить макарони (both love; both love pasta)

  • Ти любиш макарони, а вона ненавидить макарони (both are about pasta, but the action is different)

  • Ти любиш макарони, а вона любить рис (the action is the same, but the object is different)

  • Ти любиш макарони, а вона ненавидить рис (everything is different)

April 11, 2019

penguin776768

I'm not sure but i guess it shoul be: я не п'ю соку

September 10, 2016

skstudio

This variant is accepted too.

September 11, 2016

Jean564934

Sometimes with sentences like this I translate 'and' as 'і' and I'm told it should be 'а' - but if I translate 'and' as 'а' , like today, as there's a hint of a contrast, I'm told it should be 'і'. Very confusing and frustrating. Please explain, someone!

August 7, 2018

sagitta145

Please check my reply to the top comment in this thread. In this case it's "і" because the subject is the same.

April 11, 2019

Wan895836

Just for discussion, for the purpose of saying 'but I don't drink juice', would the sentance be correct if I used але?

June 30, 2019

sagitta145

Yes, if you want the "but" sentence, you use "але".

July 1, 2019

Wan895836

Дякую Sagitta!

July 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.