"I drink milk and I do not drink juice."

Translation:Я п'ю молоко і не п'ю сік.

2 years ago

6 Comments


penguin776768

I'm not sure but i guess it shoul be: я не п'ю соку

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

This variant is accepted too.

2 years ago

musicsmile

Shouldn't it be "a" instead of "i" meaning "and"?

1 year ago

GabrielPen6
GabrielPen6

Yes I am also agree with musicsmile, it can be remplaced by whereas. Someone could help us please. thx

7 months ago

Martin850846

I'm with you guys, surely the statement is "... and however I do not..." Any chance of a correction or explanation please?

4 months ago

Jean564934

Sometimes with sentences like this I translate 'and' as 'і' and I'm told it should be 'а' - but if I translate 'and' as 'а' , like today, as there's a hint of a contrast, I'm told it should be 'і'. Very confusing and frustrating. Please explain, someone!

4 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.