1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I drink milk and I do not dr…

"I drink milk and I do not drink juice."

Translation:Я п'ю молоко і не п'ю сік.

September 10, 2016

17 Comments


musicsmile

Shouldn't it be "a" instead of "i" meaning "and"?


sagitta145

No, in this case it's "і" because the subject is the same. Examples:

  • Ти любиш макарони, і ти любиш/ненавидиш рис (the subject is the same, so nothing else matters) (ненавидиш = hate)

  • Ти любиш макарони, і вона любить макарони (both love; both love pasta)

  • Ти любиш макарони, а вона ненавидить макарони (both are about pasta, but the action is different)

  • Ти любиш макарони, а вона любить рис (the action is the same, but the object is different)

  • Ти любиш макарони, а вона ненавидить рис (everything is different)


GabrielPen6

Yes I am also agree with musicsmile, it can be remplaced by whereas. Someone could help us please. thx


penguin776768

I'm not sure but i guess it shoul be: я не п'ю соку


skstudio

This variant is accepted too.


Jean564934

Sometimes with sentences like this I translate 'and' as 'і' and I'm told it should be 'а' - but if I translate 'and' as 'а' , like today, as there's a hint of a contrast, I'm told it should be 'і'. Very confusing and frustrating. Please explain, someone!


sagitta145

Please check my reply to the top comment in this thread. In this case it's "і" because the subject is the same.


marlocat

I just got corrected when i used "a" for "and" and the correct answer showed й. What is й?


sagitta145

Using а is not correct in this sentence, because а and і are not the same. You can find some explanations in the comments above.

Й is the same thing as і and means "and", they are interchangeable and are used depending on what word comes before or after і/й to make it sounds more melodic.


VeldaPidhi

How do you spell drink in english letters


Wan895836

Just for discussion, for the purpose of saying 'but I don't drink juice', would the sentance be correct if I used але?


sagitta145

Yes, if you want the "but" sentence, you use "але".


Wan895836

Дякую Sagitta!


Olekander

you need to correct the English translation, it sounds very unnatural in English.


HazenHughe

When do you use. a. I. or ta for and


sagitta145

і can connect words (e.g. "апельсини і яблука" - "oranges and apples") or sentences. а connects only sentences.

і is used in the case where the connected sentences are "agreeing", and а is when they are "contrasting". For example:

  • Ти любиш макарони, і ти любиш/ненавидиш рис (the subject is the same, so nothing else matters) (ненавидиш = hate)

  • Ти любиш макарони, і вона любить макарони (both love; both love pasta)

  • Ти любиш макарони, а вона ненавидить макарони (both are about pasta, but the action is different)

  • Ти любиш макарони, а вона любить рис (the action is the same, but the object is different)

  • Ти любиш макарони, а вона ненавидить рис (everything is different)

Та and й are interchangeable with і, and are used based on the aesthetics rules (to make the sentence sound more melodic) or on the preference of the speaker.


Gregory693653

I drink milk and don't drink juice or Я п'ю молоко і я не п'ю сік. But not as it is now.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.