"הילד מראֶה את הספר לילדה."

Translation:The boy shows the book to the girl.

September 10, 2016

4 Comments


Dov360473

This should really be translated as "the boy shows the book to the girl", not "the child shows..."

September 10, 2016

InnocentAbroad

Is there a difference between the word "shows" and "mirror"?

October 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

No, they're the same. Feminine singular present tense of להראות - to show - is מראה, mar'ah, just like the word for mirror.

November 3, 2016

JessicaDellEra

Dov, this is an issue I've been flagging often as well! While it is possible to translate ילד as "child" in some contexts, the gender has to be unspecified/ irrelevant. The moment they try to contrast it with ילדה, though, ילד can only mean "boy."

January 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.