"At which stop does the bus arrive?"

Translation:Hányadik megállóba érkezik a busz?

2 years ago

8 Comments


GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

hányadik is relative to a number, no? here there is no indication that we are looking at the stop number. it could be anything else, such as the "opera" or the "city hall" stop. In that case, can we use "aminel" or other?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think you are looking for melyik "which".

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

melyik sounds good here, but I am just a beginner. How could you use aminel? by what, by which? a megallo szep, aminel ....

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe that's correct.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Or very nearly correct.

Szép a megálló, amelynél/aminél állunk.

Aminél állunk, az egy buszmegálló - What we are standing by is a bus stop.

With a few exceptions, "ami" should be used when the referred object is not named, like in the sentence above.

Here is the extended discussion, for those interested:

comment/17279272

2 years ago

MrkHavasi

Shouldn't the English sentence be Continuous? Without time designation it's supposed to be happening now.

1 year ago

ZULU-INDIA

It can be continuous too

11 months ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

"At which number bus stop does the bus arrive?"

otherwise "Melyik megállóba érkezik a busz?" would be correct

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.