"At which stop does the bus arrive?"

Translation:Hányadik megállóba érkezik a busz?

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


GerSzej

hányadik is relative to a number, no? here there is no indication that we are looking at the stop number. it could be anything else, such as the "opera" or the "city hall" stop. In that case, can we use "aminel" or other?

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

I think you are looking for melyik "which".

September 10, 2016

GerSzej

melyik sounds good here, but I am just a beginner. How could you use aminel? by what, by which? a megallo szep, aminel ....

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

I believe that's correct.

September 11, 2016

vvsey

Or very nearly correct.

Szép a megálló, amelynél/aminél állunk.

Aminél állunk, az egy buszmegálló - What we are standing by is a bus stop.

With a few exceptions, "ami" should be used when the referred object is not named, like in the sentence above.

Here is the extended discussion, for those interested:

comment/17279272

September 20, 2016

MrkHavasi

Shouldn't the English sentence be Continuous? Without time designation it's supposed to be happening now.

October 16, 2017

Raphi_K

"At which number bus stop does the bus arrive?"

otherwise "Melyik megállóba érkezik a busz?" would be correct

August 13, 2018

Richard604037

Why wouldn't the computer accept "Hanyadik megalloba a busz erkezik?" Why does the verb need to go in front of the bus?

December 28, 2018

Anna58652

I think it should accept melyik megálóba...

March 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.