"At which stop does the bus arrive?"

Translation:Hányadik megállóba érkezik a busz?

September 10, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

hányadik is relative to a number, no? here there is no indication that we are looking at the stop number. it could be anything else, such as the "opera" or the "city hall" stop. In that case, can we use "aminel" or other?


mizinamo

I think you are looking for melyik "which".


GerSzej

melyik sounds good here, but I am just a beginner. How could you use aminel? by what, by which? a megallo szep, aminel ....


mizinamo

I believe that's correct.


vvsey

Or very nearly correct.

Szép a megálló, amelynél/aminél állunk.

Aminél állunk, az egy buszmegálló - What we are standing by is a bus stop.

With a few exceptions, "ami" should be used when the referred object is not named, like in the sentence above.

Here is the extended discussion, for those interested:

comment/17279272


Gabor111594

The question does not imply a number, so I would have said "Melyik" is a better translation.


MrkHavasi

Shouldn't the English sentence be Continuous? Without time designation it's supposed to be happening now.


Raphi_K

"At which number bus stop does the bus arrive?"

otherwise "Melyik megállóba érkezik a busz?" would be correct


Richard604037

Why wouldn't the computer accept "Hanyadik megalloba a busz erkezik?" Why does the verb need to go in front of the bus?


jzsuzsi

This a "word order in questions" rule.

The focus of the sentence now is the part with the question word, "Hányadik megállóba". This should be placed in front of the verb.


LRLARG

It's a question so the verb goes before the noun


Anna58652

I think it should accept melyik megálóba...


jzsuzsi

It is accepted. Melyik megállóba érkezik a busz?


Richard604037

I recall a similar question where megállóban was required. The thinking, if I remember correctly, was that the question anticipated a future event enabling the questioner to refer to how things would be once the bus was actually in the stop and therefore megállóban was accepted. Does that make sense? I'll doubtless come across the question again.


jzsuzsi

Was it this sentence: Hol szállunk le, a következő megállóban?

I found similar ones:

A kilencedik megállóban szállunk le a vonatról.

Igen, felszállsz a buszra, leszállsz a második megállóban, felszállsz a villamosra és elmész a Margitszigetre.

Melyik megállóban szállunk le a buszról?


Richard604037

It certainly was the first of those and I both found it and maybe even answered my own question about half an hour ago. My theory, for what it's worth, is that getting off the bus is a later event. The first thing that the bus does is to arrive at which point megállóba seems appropriate. The later event is getting off by which time we should be well and truly in the megállóban. Thus, when envisaging getting off, megállóban is appropriate because that's where it happens but when envisaging arrival, megállóba is still correct. Any good?


ain15412

"Melyikbe a megállóba érkezik a busz" - what's wrong with that?


jzsuzsi

"Melyikbe" is not used this way.

It is simply "Melyik megállóba?" "Melyik megállóba érkezik a busz?"

melyik works like an adjective here, compare: a piros megállóba érkezik, a kicsi megállóba érkezik


ain15412

Thanks, clear


Kati673185

Melyik megállóban áll meg a busz - ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.