1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono quasi sicuro che si chi…

"Sono quasi sicuro che si chiamasse così."

Translation:I am almost sure that it was called that.

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


zimtladen

Sono is present tense, so doesn't the sequence of tenses rule require that the verb in the subordinate clause be Past Subjunctive rather than Imperfect Subjunctive? that is, sia chiamato rather than chiamasse?


German4me22

My scribbling..tells me that there are 3 reasons to use the imperfect in a subjunctive sentence.

  1. Past tense in the main clause.

  2. Conditional in the main clause.

  3. PRESENT Tense in the main clause....with a continuous action in the dependent clause.....a past action with the typical function of an imperfect.

E.g ... Penso che Mario andasse spesso in Francia.


zimtladen

Yes, I think that sounds right.


C0kVebf7

how do I know it is "ít" rather than he or she?


dfjacobs

Yes, it could be he or she.


torsdag

why not: that it is called that


torsdag

maybe then it ought to be: che si chiami cosi?


roman2095

The verb is past tense in the subordinate clause


BiddyT

I wrote 'I am almost certain it was his name'. Why is this wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.