"Ona patrzy na brązowe krzesło."

Translation:She is looking at the brown chair.

September 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


franco.magurno

looking at something is always translated with "patrzeć + na + accusative"?


eannaoc

Is there any version of patrzeć without 'na'?


Jellei

Right now I can only come up with "patrzeć, czy" (to look if sth is going on). "Ona patrzy, czy zupa jest już gotowa" = She looks if the soup is already ready.

No idea if it makes sense in English.


eannaoc

Ah I see, so maybe like To Check? "She checks if the soup is already ready" or even "she looks to see if the soup is already ready."


Jellei

Yeah, although you can go with the literal translation "Ona sprawdza, czy...", we can say that it means basically the same.


BolBer1

e.g. patrzeć przez okno - look out the window patrzeć z podziwem - look with admiration patrzeć przed siebie - look ahead patrzeć za siebie - look back patrzeć przez różowe okulary - to see through rose-coloured spectacles (to be optimistic) patrzeć pod słońce - look beneath the sun


antifaj

why is it patrzec conjugated this way? confused by the 'y' ending.


immery

Both "patrzyć", and "patrzeć" follow conjugation table VII b

they mean the same and have the same persent tense forms, but patrzeć is more common infinitive, while past forms of patrzeć are more common.


edB4zK

Was this comment supposed to say patrzeć both times?


alik1989

Of course not :)

"...while past forms of patrzyć are more common"


edB4zK

Thank you Alik


eannaoc

"Fotel" I think that would be


Will127979

Why can this not be translated "looking for"?


edB4zK

To look for something translates as "szukać [+ Genitive].

Ona szuka brązowego krzesła :)


Ryszard386408

Thanks! In English we use "look for" and "look at" as very different actions. Now I see that in Polish there are different words.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.