1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is a spider an insect?"

"Is a spider an insect?"

Translation:עכביש זה חרק?

September 10, 2016

15 Comments


Hsn626796

is the spider "this/that?" an insect ? does זה have a meaning other than this/that ?


AlmogL

Yes, it's a copula. It takes the function of the "is" in this sentence, although it is not a verb. It's like the "=" sign, spider = insect.


Hsn626796

So, should the meaning of the sentence be " A spider, is it an insect ? " ? Is this a better translation than the one provided or are both exactly the same translations ?


AlmogL

I wouldn't say that. In Hebrew the order of words in a sentence doesn't change to form a yes/no question.

עכביש זה חרק.

עכביש זה חרק?


EmadelDin5

But won't one instead say

עכביש הוא חרק.

In a normal sentence, not a question?


DianaTuret

do you have to use the word זה here? Would this sentence be correct "האם עכביש חרק" ?


radagastthebrown

A copula is necessary here, in my opinion, as with most sentences that fit the pattern <noun> is <noun>.


Hsn626796

I don't know why your question appeared in my notifications since it's not directed to me.

However, Good question.


Chris627136

I don't understand the זה here. If it's a copula, shouldn't it be הוא "spider, he is insect?" but זה implies the sentence is "spider this insect". I'm obviously missing something!


radagastthebrown

ll זה/זאת/אלה can be used in similar cases to הוא/היא/הם/הן. Both עכביש הוא חרק and עכביש זה חרק are good.


AbbyYeger

It doesn't say that you have to write '' זה'' does it?


radagastthebrown

You have to write either זה or הוא as a copula.


clairelanc3

Isn't האם used to ask questions too?


Elcie.AZ

It is literally saying... "A spider is an insect"? We have and still do ask questions this way in English. It's more common in other languages. Unless I learn it this way, directly as written, I can't remember how to form the sentence correctly in Hebrew. This helps me to hear the formation of Hebrew thinking...


Albur_Godwin

The voice pronounces חרק as kharák, but the Wiktionary only gives khérek; finally, Forvo gives both. Does this mean that both pronunciations are acceptable?
If so, is one more common than the other, or is it regional, or a matter of language register?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.