"Is a spider an insect?"

Translation:עכביש זה חרק?

September 10, 2016

13 Comments


Hsn626796

is the spider "this/that?" an insect ? does זה have a meaning other than this/that ?

September 10, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, it's a copula. It takes the function of the "is" in this sentence, although it is not a verb. It's like the "=" sign, spider = insect.

September 11, 2016

Hsn626796

So, should the meaning of the sentence be " A spider, is it an insect ? " ? Is this a better translation than the one provided or are both exactly the same translations ?

September 11, 2016

AlmogL

I wouldn't say that. In Hebrew the order of words in a sentence doesn't change to form a yes/no question.

עכביש זה חרק.

עכביש זה חרק?

September 12, 2016

EmadelDin5

But won't one instead say

עכביש הוא חרק.

In a normal sentence, not a question?

February 21, 2018

DianaTuret

do you have to use the word זה here? Would this sentence be correct "האם עכביש חרק" ?

March 31, 2017

Hsn626796

I don't know why your question appeared in my notifications since it's not directed to me.

However, Good question.

April 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

A copula is necessary here, in my opinion, as with most sentences that fit the pattern <noun> is <noun>.

April 29, 2017

Chris627136

I don't understand the זה here. If it's a copula, shouldn't it be הוא "spider, he is insect?" but זה implies the sentence is "spider this insect". I'm obviously missing something!

May 21, 2017

radagastthebrown

ll זה/זאת/אלה can be used in similar cases to הוא/היא/הם/הן. Both עכביש הוא חרק and עכביש זה חרק are good.

May 21, 2017

AbbyYeger

It doesn't say that you have to write '' זה'' does it?

July 4, 2017

radagastthebrown

You have to write either זה or הוא as a copula.

July 5, 2017

clairelanc3

Isn't האם used to ask questions too?

April 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.