"Is a spider an insect?"

Translation:עכביש זה חרק?

September 10, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

is the spider "this/that?" an insect ? does זה have a meaning other than this/that ?


AlmogL

Yes, it's a copula. It takes the function of the "is" in this sentence, although it is not a verb. It's like the "=" sign, spider = insect.


Hsn626796

So, should the meaning of the sentence be " A spider, is it an insect ? " ? Is this a better translation than the one provided or are both exactly the same translations ?


AlmogL

I wouldn't say that. In Hebrew the order of words in a sentence doesn't change to form a yes/no question.

עכביש זה חרק.

עכביש זה חרק?


EmadelDin5

But won't one instead say

עכביש הוא חרק.

In a normal sentence, not a question?


DianaTuret

do you have to use the word זה here? Would this sentence be correct "האם עכביש חרק" ?


radagastthebrown

A copula is necessary here, in my opinion, as with most sentences that fit the pattern <noun> is <noun>.


Chris627136

I don't understand the זה here. If it's a copula, shouldn't it be הוא "spider, he is insect?" but זה implies the sentence is "spider this insect". I'm obviously missing something!


radagastthebrown

ll זה/זאת/אלה can be used in similar cases to הוא/היא/הם/הן. Both עכביש הוא חרק and עכביש זה חרק are good.


danny912421

akavísh ze charák?

(as Albur noted, citing wiktionary, the correct pronunciation of חרק is chérek, but "charák" is how people pronounce the word)


GillesSala5

A spider is an Arachnid with 8 legs, definitely not an Insect.... Both are Arthropods :)


clairelanc3

Isn't האם used to ask questions too?


Elcie.AZ

It is literally saying... "A spider is an insect"? We have and still do ask questions this way in English. It's more common in other languages. Unless I learn it this way, directly as written, I can't remember how to form the sentence correctly in Hebrew. This helps me to hear the formation of Hebrew thinking...


AbbyYeger

It doesn't say that you have to write '' זה'' does it?


radagastthebrown

You have to write either זה or הוא as a copula.


Albur_Godwin

The voice pronounces חרק as kharák, but the Wiktionary only gives khérek; finally, Forvo gives both. Does this mean that both pronunciations are acceptable?
If so, is one more common than the other, or is it regional, or a matter of language register?


danny912421

The correct pronunciation is the one listed on wiktionary. However, people pronounce it as "charák", which is incorrect. The reason for it is that since the plural is "charakím", people think that "a" is also in the singular, hence "charák". The same issue happens with several words, for example ענב which is correctly pronounced "enáv", but people pronounce it "anáv", because of the plural, where it is "anavím".


shmifreda

Aron go to the google play app store and download a Hebrew keyboard ,or type in your search hebrew keyboard and you will then have a keyboard that you tap on a little globe icon near the spacebar to go from english to hebrew or back to english for these lessons..⌨️ ok hope this helped you.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.