1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Our own husbands."

"Our own husbands."

Translation:Οι δικοί μας άντρες.

September 10, 2016

9 Comments


SassanSanei

Is the word order "Οι άντρες δικοί μας" also acceptable?


troll1995

No it would not be right. This word order "οι άντρες (είναι-omitted) δικοί μας" means something like "we take the men/the men are for us/the men are ours". For example if you say "τα μολύβια δικά μου, τα στύλο δικά σου" means "I take the pencils, you take the pens". And there is a verb "είναι" that is omitted in the above sentences.


AlidaMarcela1

what is the diference between ''οι αντρες είναι δικοι μας'' and ''Οι δικοί μας άντρες''?


mizinamo

The same as between "The men/husbands are our own" and "our own husbands".

One is a sentence, the other just a noun phrase.


Lng52-._

Η δική vs. Οι δικοί --what's the difference?


mizinamo

In pronunciation? None at all.

In grammar, η δική is used when the thing owned is feminine and singular, and οι δικοί is used when the thing owned is masculine and plural.

  • ο δικός μου πατέρας = my own father (m.sg.)
  • η δική μου μητέρα = my own mother (f.sg.)
  • το δικό μου παιδί = my own child (n.sg.)
  • οι δικοί μου παππούδες = my own grandfathers (m.pl.)
  • οι δικές μου γιαγιάδες = my own grandmothers (f.pl.)
  • τα δικά μου εγγόνια = my own grandchildren (n.pl.)

Lng52-._

Thanks. I just started plurals and saw that "tips notes" has a breakdown of masc., fem., neuter (singular and plural). Ρίξτε μια Lingot --Have a lingot!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.