1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המעבורת חוזרת מהחלל החיצון."

"המעבורת חוזרת מהחלל החיצון."

Translation:The shuttle is returning from outer space.

September 10, 2016

13 Comments


t-hero

Space shuttle not accepted like in other exercises. Have reported few times now.


DmitryTure

Why "outer space" is not definite?


TeribleT

Ha'ma-boret chozeret me'ha¹-chalal ha'chitson.

¹ not sure if it's me'ha or me'he here.


Zdeka985336

I think, on nouns beginning with עָ, חָ, הָ the article is הֶ. If I am right so it is מֵהֶחָלָל me'he-chalal.


TeribleT

What the response was "ה- as a prefix works the same as mi-. Before guttural consonants /ha/ -> /he/ (although with segol. me is with tzere)"


TeribleT

You are right. I asked after I wrote this and was told it was 'me'he' before gutturals! Thank you!


MattKaza

"space" want an option as a word


Laukinis

מה ההבדל בין מעבורת לחללית?


VladimirGo797365

What is wrong with The shuttle returns from the outer space.


Zdeka985336

i think it is fine. report it and they will add it as a right translation. maybe.


TeribleT

We don't generally use "the" for outer space (when you are referring to the area outside of Earth). I don't even know if there's a scenario where you could use it, or if it's even grammatically correct (it just sounds really wrong).


NeilZ6

from outer space is correct usage, leave out "the"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.