1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The boy reads her the menu."

"The boy reads her the menu."

Translation:Το αγόρι τής διαβάζει το μενού.

September 10, 2016

23 Comments


sergio.languages

This is not entirely correct. It should be "το αγόρι τής διαβάζει το μενού", otherwise you read it as "her boy reads the menu"


Theo_Matrakas

Thanks for the comment! Added as alternative, because we can't change the basic sentence.


tcamundsen

Are you not allowed to change a greek sentence if it was wrong? It is still beta.


Theo_Matrakas

Yes! The tree is locked and we can't edit it. When the course becomes more stable than now we will ask permission for a second tree, where we can correct some of our mistakes and add new words/skills.


tcamundsen

Ok. Is it just the Greek strings that are locked, and not the English? I have had the impression that when people are reporting mistake or missing strings in the language we are learning from, those are added/fixed.

When you create a new tree, will the new tree replace the current, when it is ready, so unchanged strings and words are still learned? Or do we have to start again from lesson one?

I'm a programmer and interested in language learning, and also interested in contributing a to a course, is they let me.


Theo_Matrakas

Yes! We can edit English sentences, but not the Greek ones. When we add a new word we have to add 3 sentences using this word. At the moment, the tree is locked and we cannot remove words that are mistaken (e.g. wrong spelling) or cause confusion. The only we can do is to add the correct Greek sentence as alternative in order to be accepted.

When the course becomes more stable and Duolingo allows us to create a second tree, we can add or remove words and skills. Therefore, we will be able to correct wrong words, remove words that cause confusion. However, it is very difficult to correct mistakes like that in the sentence above, because this needs to add τής as a new word and add three more sentences using this word.

If you know Greek and you want to contribute to our course, you can apply on the Incubator and we will accept you when we need new contributors. At the moment, there are 8 contributors/mods in the team and there is no need of new members.


solipold

How to say: "her boy reads her the menu"?


lojle

Το αγόρι της τής διαβάζει το μενού.

or:

Το αγόρι της διαβάζει το μενού σε αυτήν.

I think...


ohxk7

saw the comments, ok, understand the problem, at least now i know i am not mad, thanks


elliotkwolek

Βοήθησε με σε παρακαλώ! Ποια είναι η διαφορά με "το αγόρι την διαβάζει το μενού";


Dimitra956826

"Το αγόρι την διαβάζει το μενού" doesn't quite make sense in Greek. It's almost like saying that the boy is reading the girl herself. :P Της (her) is the weak form of σε αυτήν (to her) , which is the one used here. ^.^

Το αγόρι διαβάζει την εφημερίδα - The boy is reading the newspaper.

Το αγόρι την διαβάζει. - The boy is reading it.

But

The boy is reading the book to the girl - Το αγόρι διαβάζει το βιβλίο στο κορίτσι.

The boy is reading her the book - Το αγόρι τής διαβάζει το βιβλίο.

Ι hope this helped a bit. ^.^

(By the way, βοηθήστε με is the form for second person plural, if you're referring to more than one person. Very good syntax though!^.^)


elliotkwolek

Wait, does it have to do with the fact that when you say, τής διαβάζεις, you are not reading her but reading something to her. And με εντυπωσιάζεις is literally you impress me. I know I'm not making much sense, sorry


Dimitra956826

Yes, you are right. ^.^


elliotkwolek

Thank you I think it makes sense! So why would I say this instead then, με εντυπωσιάζεις. For example. Also I said, βοήθησε με, instead, does that make a difference? Thank you!


Dimitra956826

Because με εντυπωσιάζεις = εντυπωσιάζεις εμένα (me), not σε εμένα (to me). ^.^ There is a small difference between βοήθησέ με and βοηθήστε με. Βοήθησέ με = help me (for second person singular, when you're referring to one person) and Βοηθήστε με = help me (for second person plural -or formal singular-, when you're referring to more than one people).


elliotkwolek

Ok thanks! So me saying, "βοήθησέ με" was incorrect? Also, I forgot the second accent


Dimitra956826

No, it wasn't, if we assume you were only asking me (or just one person in general) to help you. :)


elliotkwolek

Ευχαριστώ για με βοηθήσεις! Σου έδωσα τρία "lingots" επειδή τους αξίζεις!


elliotkwolek

Ok thank you! So, to me, to you, etc. Is μου, σου. But if I want to say you know me, με ξέρεις, because it's not you know to me.


Dimitra956826

Yes, you got it. :)

(Also, thank you for the lingots. In return, I'll be annoying and correct you again. :D

Ευχαριστώ που με βοήθησες/για την βοήθειά σου - Thanks for helping me/for your help. For might be a direct translation to για, but the translation here is not word-for-word. ;) )


elliotkwolek

Dimitria, it won't let me reply on your comment for some reason. But man, I should just give up lol thank you for your detailed help


Dimitra956826

That's because the thread is full. And you should definitely not give up. These mistakes are more than forgiveable for someone who's not a native speaker. Don't worry, you'll improve!^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.