"το γράμμα όμικρον"

Translation:The letter omicron

2 years ago

23 Comments


superiacovelli

In the word γράμμα, how do you pronounce the first two letters? I thought γ makes a y sound and ρ makes an r sound? I can't tell, she's talking too fast

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

γ makes a y sound only before front vowels (ε αι ι οι υι ει η) but a different sound before back vowels (α ο ω ου) or consonants -- that second sound is the voiced version of χ before back vowels or consonants, i.e. a voiced velar fricative.

That's a sound that doesn't exist in English, but if you know Arabic, it's similar to غ or ghayn. The IPA symbol is [ɣ].

So γράμμα is [ɣrama] in IPA.

2 years ago

Siddharth567732

Thank you... This was really helpful

2 years ago

AndrewMat85

It is like Ukrainian г

1 year ago

Nick431517

Its exactly that. btw im greek i dont know why im here

1 year ago

jhans_eggroll

WHAT EVEN IS OMIKRON?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

The letters in Greek have names.

So, Aa/Αα is named "alpha άλφα",

this letter "o/ο" is named "omikron/όμικρον".

Some are really simple: "Nn/Νν" is named "nee/νι.

Read the Tips & note on the top left of the page for information about the Greek alphabet.

See this for help with Duo and Greek. here This is really long so bookmark it to read through slowly.

And if you have any other questions come back and ask.

2 years ago

DvilCamero

Why does it ask the same question?

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

The order of the questions and their repetition are all determined by computer algorithms. In further exercises, with more depth, they will be more useful.

1 year ago

Bom7319

Is 'the letter omicron' a complete sentence?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, it is not.

That is why there is no capital letter at the beginning and no full stop at the end.

It's just a phrase.

2 years ago

Bom7319

Oh, I see. Thanks

2 years ago

Stephanie297816

When pronouncing this, do you drop the vowel at the end of letter? Or is she just saying it quick?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

It's just a quick ο, but it's there. ;)

2 years ago

didiksupriadi41

What is the difference between α and ά ? And when we use it ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

The accent mark in Greek shows which syllable of a word is stressed (pronounced a bit more strongly).

So in γράμμα, we can see that the first syllable γραμ has the stress and the second syllable μα does not, because the first syllable has an accent mark on its vowel.

The pronunciation of the vowel does not change.

Accent marks are only put on words of more than one syllable (with a small handful of exceptions).

Some words can have two accent marks if they are followed by some "little" words.

Accent marks are part of Greek spelling and it is wrong to leave them off.

2 years ago

Tina704298

i can't type in greek

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

1 year ago

Debbie_Nichols

Where can I find the Greek keyboard?

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

1 year ago

MaryLee17569

OK, I don't have a Greek keyboard. How can I type in Greek??

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

And if you look at the comment right above yours you'll how to get the keyboard etc. :-)

1 year ago

VasilisGan2

Ok

5 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.