1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα όμικρον"

"το γράμμα όμικρον"

Translation:The letter omicron

September 10, 2016

16 Comments


superiacovelli

In the word γράμμα, how do you pronounce the first two letters? I thought γ makes a y sound and ρ makes an r sound? I can't tell, she's talking too fast


mizinamo

γ makes a y sound only before front vowels (ε αι ι οι υι ει η) but a different sound before back vowels (α ο ω ου) or consonants -- that second sound is the voiced version of χ before back vowels or consonants, i.e. a voiced velar fricative.

That's a sound that doesn't exist in English, but if you know Arabic, it's similar to غ or ghayn. The IPA symbol is [ɣ].

So γράμμα is [ɣrama] in IPA.


Jaxon576719

Either y or g. I'm pretty sure in this case it's a y.


jhans_eggroll

WHAT EVEN IS OMIKRON?


jaye16
Mod

The letters in Greek have names.

So, Aa/Αα is named "alpha άλφα",

this letter "o/ο" is named "omikron/όμικρον".

Some are really simple: "Nn/Νν" is named "nee/νι.

Read the Tips & note on the top left of the page for information about the Greek alphabet.

See this for help with Duo and Greek. here This is really long so bookmark it to read through slowly.

And if you have any other questions come back and ask.


didiksupriadi41

What is the difference between α and ά ? And when we use it ?


mizinamo

The accent mark in Greek shows which syllable of a word is stressed (pronounced a bit more strongly).

So in γράμμα, we can see that the first syllable γραμ has the stress and the second syllable μα does not, because the first syllable has an accent mark on its vowel.

The pronunciation of the vowel does not change.

Accent marks are only put on words of more than one syllable (with a small handful of exceptions).

Some words can have two accent marks if they are followed by some "little" words.

Accent marks are part of Greek spelling and it is wrong to leave them off.


Tina704298

i can't type in greek


jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.


Debbie_Nichols

Where can I find the Greek keyboard?


jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.


MaryLee17569

OK, I don't have a Greek keyboard. How can I type in Greek??


jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

And if you look at the comment right above yours you'll how to get the keyboard etc. :-)


grrtt49

Why doesn't it count το γράμμα ο?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.