"το γράμμα όμικρον"

Translation:The letter omicron

September 10, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jhans_eggroll

WHAT EVEN IS OMIKRON?


jaye16

The letters in Greek have names.

So, Aa/Αα is named "alpha άλφα",

this letter "o/ο" is named "omikron/όμικρον".

Some are really simple: "Nn/Νν" is named "nee/νι.

Read the Tips & note on the top left of the page for information about the Greek alphabet.

See this for help with Duo and Greek. here This is really long so bookmark it to read through slowly.

And if you have any other questions come back and ask.


kittythecat711

Thats the thing I do not like about duoling it dos't tell you what it is.


superiacovelli

In the word γράμμα, how do you pronounce the first two letters? I thought γ makes a y sound and ρ makes an r sound? I can't tell, she's talking too fast


mizinamo

γ makes a y sound only before front vowels (ε αι ι οι υι ει η) but a different sound before back vowels (α ο ω ου) or consonants -- that second sound is the voiced version of χ before back vowels or consonants, i.e. a voiced velar fricative.

That's a sound that doesn't exist in English, but if you know Arabic, it's similar to غ or ghayn. The IPA symbol is [ɣ].

So γράμμα is [ɣrama] in IPA.


Jaxon576719

Either y or g. I'm pretty sure in this case it's a y.


grrtt49

Why doesn't it count το γράμμα ο?


ViennAlex

Hey HOW can you know by just listening if they mean ONLY the letter OR the word?????? Sorry but this is really stupid You hear το γράμμα όμικρον and when you type το γράμμα ο it's false because το γράμμα όμικρον is the right answer.... the same thing happens other way round you hear τι γράμμα ταυ so you think ok this time i do it right and type το γράμμα ταυ BUT NO this time you want to see το γράμμα τ !!!! So make BOTH answers correct for this!


jaye16

Oh, believe me, we have a number of correct translations accepted...but there is a glitch in that system. What i suggest is that you move on from this Skill. You clearly know the letters by now....having done some of each Skill.

If it is a matter of completing the Skills I do apologize for the problems caused.


Tina704298

i can't type in greek


Debbie_Nichols

Where can I find the Greek keyboard?


jaye16

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.


MaryLee17569

OK, I don't have a Greek keyboard. How can I type in Greek??


Jon345104

Το γράμμα ο got marked wrong


Blueberrygood

For me as well :/


Linda25463

Everytime it say.it is good when it it wrong....can not learn anything like that


dougchaplin

In a listening exercise, the answer το γράμμα ο should also be accepted. I have reported


Hans339197

how to know what you want? once you expect όμικρον and in turn just "ο". Please be consistent


BlueSpinel

Το γραμμα ο should work


BlueSpinel

To gramma o should be accepted !


Stevoss1

May I suggest either both O and Omicron are viable answers or only one appears as answers? Frustrating when learning the alphabet as δ was excepted in equivalent question and delta was not. Needs to be more consistent. Thanks.


jaye16

Yes, both are corret however there is a glitch in the system. What I suggest is that you go here to see the Greek alphabet plus a lot of other helpful information

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

The New Tree is complete and you will soon be using that.

I do apologize for the problems caused.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.