"Εγώ θέλω το πουκάμισο."

Translation:I want the shirt.

September 10, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

So, shirt is neuter and the neuter accusative is the same as the nominative, right?

September 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, neuter accusative is always the same as neuter nominative -- an extremely ancient language trait, inherited from Proto-Indo-European as far as I know, and present in all the Indo-European languages I know that still have cases, e.g. Russian, German, Slovak, Latin, English (we have he, him and she, her but it = it). Possibly because neuter originated as a class of inanimate objects, which are unlikely to be subjects.

September 10, 2016

JamesTWils

I assumed that was the case, but Modern Greek has clearly undergone a lot of change in the morphology from the ancient form, so I figured it was best to ask. This is especially true since there clearly seem to be some changes having to do with the sounds of the letters that appear next to each other.

September 10, 2016

Ektoraskan

Right.

September 10, 2016

Cuno-de-kast

i dont understand, the accusative looks just the same as nominative , isn't there supposed to be someting at the end of the word?

July 23, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The accusative always looks like the nominative in the neuter gender -- in all the Indo-European languages I know, whether Greek, Latin, Russian, German. Even English has "he/him" and "she/her", but "it" is the same whether it's subject or object.

July 23, 2017

marcus_parcus

My attempts of "i love the shirt" and "i like the shirt" have been rejected. But in English one does not say "i desire" in ordinary parlance.

August 31, 2017

JamesTWils

"Desire" is a bit strong, unless you have quite a rare fetish, but I would say "I want the shirt" to a merchant, for instance, and θέλω seems to be the usual word for "I want." That translation is accepted.

August 31, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.