"Εγώ θέλω το πουκάμισο."

Translation:I want the shirt.

September 10, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

So, shirt is neuter and the neuter accusative is the same as the nominative, right?


mizinamo

Yes, neuter accusative is always the same as neuter nominative -- an extremely ancient language trait, inherited from Proto-Indo-European as far as I know, and present in all the Indo-European languages I know that still have cases, e.g. Russian, German, Slovak, Latin, English (we have he, him and she, her but it = it). Possibly because neuter originated as a class of inanimate objects, which are unlikely to be subjects.


JamesTWils

I assumed that was the case, but Modern Greek has clearly undergone a lot of change in the morphology from the ancient form, so I figured it was best to ask. This is especially true since there clearly seem to be some changes having to do with the sounds of the letters that appear next to each other.


XJDPe

Very interesting! Thank you)


Cuno-de-kast

i dont understand, the accusative looks just the same as nominative , isn't there supposed to be someting at the end of the word?


mizinamo

The accusative always looks like the nominative in the neuter gender -- in all the Indo-European languages I know, whether Greek, Latin, Russian, German. Even English has "he/him" and "she/her", but "it" is the same whether it's subject or object.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.