Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The capital of the United States is on the east coast."

Translation:La ĉefurbo de Usono estas apud la orienta marbordo.

1 year ago

7 Comments


justinkav

Kial ne "la Unuiĝintaj Ŝtatoj." ?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Cxar la nomo de la lando "USA" en Esperanto estas "Usono."

1 year ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Estas/is pluraj "Unuiĝintaj Ŝtatoj": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_(disambiguation)

La angloparolantoj volis ke Unuiĝintaj Ŝtatoj == Usono sed ne estas neŭtrala. Do laŭ mi pli bonas ke oni ne farus same en Esperanto.

10 months ago

trikistino

Why is apud listed as part of the correct answer? If you hover over the word 'on', there are three esperanto words given, one of which is sur which I used. The sentence does not say "The capital of the United States is next to the east coast".

1 year ago

SciuroRato
SciuroRato

Translating prepositions is frequently tricky as each language has its own idiosyncrasies when it comes to what preposition is appropriate (Esperanto prepositions tend to be more logical but you're still translating from or to a language which sometimes uses them in odd ways). If you think about translating 'on' out of context then yes, you get 'sur', but if you think about the actual meaning, the actual location of the city, then 'apud' seems the best option. As Duo says elsewhere in this course: "Traduku la sencon, ne la vortojn" :)

11 months ago

OliverAbbo

kial estas Coast/Coastline = marBORDO sed Boarder = landLIMO, kial ne uzi marlimo'aux landbordo?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Bodies of water -- seas, lakes, rivers, etc. -- have bordoj (coasts, shores), countries do not; we don't talk about the coast between the US and Canada or about the England/Wales shore.

Those have borders or boundaries (limoj).

Esperanto is similar to English here.

1 year ago